?
Solved

Cannot access any network/internet (Ethernet or WiFi) with my laptop

Posted on 2012-08-27
13
Medium Priority
?
1,265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-28
Hi guys,
i have run into a bit of trouble with my lenovo G550 running windows 7 64bit home premium sp1
a couple of days ago my internet connection went down on my system and i havent been able to get back on,
it says that there is a problem with the dns server. I have tested my modem and all other hardware that i
have setup but it all works fine (just not with this lenovo G550 Laptop) i have multiple systems on this network
i have taken the laptop to a secondary location and tried to connect to the internet there but i get the same
issue, this leeds me to belive that there is a problem in the windows 7 system and not my modem and ethernet
cable setup. i also have tried to flush my dns using the ipconfig /flushdns command but nothing changes,
also i have done some research on this but every solution i try hasnt changed a thing on this system.
i have also attach the information i am working with (ipconfig /all)
i also have tried to manually restart the dns service, it all seems to be working fine.
and formatting is a last resort as the laptop has alot of data and programs that would be a pain to reinstall

Hope you can help,
Beefstu123
ipconfig-all.txt
0
Comment
Question by:beefstu123
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Tony_Bruke
ID: 38339331
After all you did, i can only suggest you to reinstall your operating system. Cause i have been through the same situation with yours, and after i reinstalled my operating system my network connection can be connected again...i don't know what is wrong, but i used to keep reinstall my operating system to solve this problem (My computer system is also Win7) and use a backup software to back up my operating system...somehow it do harms to my computer hardware.I recommend you to find some real expert to solve this problem, put the broadband connection desktop on your desktop bar...that's what i did at last...though i can only manually connect the internet, but so far the problem do not show again.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 38339361
Try the following:
Start
Run
cmd
ping 192.168.1.254
ping 4.2.2.2
ping google.com

Report the results here.  Do you get replies or timeouts on each of those?
This is testing three things:
access to your router
access to the internet by number
access to the internet by name
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beefstu123
ID: 38339374
Hi CompProbSolv,

All 3 timed out every time tested.

Thanks,
Beefstu123
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CompProbSolv earned 1000 total points
ID: 38339381
Interesting.....
Try this also:
start
run
cmd
ipconfig /release
ipconfig /renew

This should cause it to lose its IP address (192.168.1.2) and then ask for a new one
If it does get one, that says it is talking to the router to get an address by DHCP, but not able to ping it.

Can you try disabling whatever firewall and/or anti-virus you have?

I am fighting with a computer here with similar symptoms.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38339393
he's using static ip addresses, try setting it to dynamic for both, ip address and dns
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beefstu123
ID: 38339398
Hi CompProbSolv,
i have tried the suggested ipconfig commands but nothing has changed, i have also turned off windows firewall and the antivirus program firewall aswell. before trying anything.

Thanks,
Beefstu123
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 38339411
ipv4 settings
or set the dns to 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 38339423
Have you tried Safe Mode with Networking?

Also.... try msconfig and disable all startup items and everything in Services that is NOT from Microsoft (you can hide them, then disable all).  Check to see if there are any services that get the check marks put back on automatically.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 38339479
I would also make sure your wireless network card is turned on. There may be a switch on the side or the front of the laptop, you need to turn it on in order for it to connect. There also may be a key combination to push to turn on the wireless network card. Ensure both the network cards are enabled. See attached picture.
network-cards.JPG
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 38339492
You may be infected with malware, I would run Roguekiller to try to restore your network connections. Download it here. http://www.geekstogo.com/forum/files/file/413-roguekiller/
you can also download and run winsock fix applications found here: http://download.cnet.com/XP-TCP-IP-Repair/3000-2094_4-10410929.html?tag=mncol;1
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 38339527
Open a dos command window and type : netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt  Note the proper spacing between words. after the command is run, restart the computer.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beefstu123
ID: 38339595
Hi guys,
i have sorted out the problem i was having it turns out its not enough to just disable your mcAfee internet security you have to uninstall it, after i uninstalled the software the network connection came good.
thanks for all the help and responses,

Beefstu123
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 38339809
I resolved a Vista computer with similar symptoms tonight that were also caused by McAfee (AV Plus in this case).  I was successful by disabling what I could in msconfig, then rebooting to Safe Mode.  There were still some McAfee services running, but the internet came back.  I was then able to run the McAfee troubleshooter which resolved the problems.
0