Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

vmware: difference between Clone, Clone to Template and conver to template

Posted on 2012-08-27
11
Medium Priority
?
7,987 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-29
what's the difference between Clone, Clone to Template and conver to template?
I think the Clone as it says it's exactly copy of the original VM... not sure what is Clone to Template and convert to template?
0
Comment
Question by:okamon
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 38339372
lets start with a single VM, A1

Clone will give us A1 and A2, we get 2 VMs

Clone to template will get us A1, A2. Here A2 is not a VM so we cannot use it directly. We can create VMs from this template.

Convert to template will convert A1 to a template, which cannot be used as a VM directly. To use it, we need to make VMs from this.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 38339665
When you use Clone, it is an exact copy of the Virtual Machine, but the UUID and MAC Addresses are changed in the VMX Configuration file.

Clone to Template, Copies the Virtual Machine to a Template Format. UUID and MAC Address are changed.

Convert to Template, changes the Virutal Machine to Template format.

Once in Template Format, these can be used to quickly Deploy Virtual Machines from Templates.
1
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 38341613
thanks, but still not clear. Let's say I have installed winodws 7, install office and setup outlook profile So if I use clone to template, it will have all my applications ready but no setting configured? for ex here, no outlook profile? Also the CPU, RAM, etc, will I be able to specify the setting while setting up a new vm from the template? If that's not the case, what makes Clone and Clone to template different?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 125
ID: 38341653
A template can have a Customization Profile associated with it, to configure the machine name, IP Address, Join to Domain, change the VM parameters etc at time of deployment.

(e.g. it run's a script and runs Sysprep, with an Answer File to fill in Windows Product Key, TimeZone Info, Keyboard and Locale etc)

a Clone is an identical copy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 38342133
I see so with clone to template, if I setup outlook profile, then the outlook profile will be in the new vm as well correct?

- do I still need to run sysprep when doing clone to template?
- when would be the time to use clone? as it's identical to the original vm, it will only cause problem if I turn the machine on in my network, for testing and troubleshooting on different network or isolated I guess?

Didn't you mention "When you use Clone, it is an exact copy of the Virtual Machine, but the UUID and MAC Addresses are changed in the VMX Configuration file.? So I guess even I power the same vm on it shouldn't cause any problem.....
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 38342159
A clone is a clone, if you clone to template, that template will be identical to the original VM.

No there is no requirement to use Sysprep, when Clone to Template, if required you would run the Customization as part of the Deployment of the Template.

You would use Clone, if you want to create a CLONE for development on a Development Network or a Backup!

many use Clone as a Backup!
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 38344090
Thanks. I just installed the vcenter and experienced the result. But it seems I got exactly the same copy as the original vm. (It looks like a clone to me) See in the screenshot it says "A duplicate name exits..." Here is how I did it (please see my pdf attachment)
clone-to-template.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 38344152
Just an update. I tried with a windows 7 vm this time and while doign the deployment. I was able to see the "Guest customization" this time. I am not sure what was the issue. Is it possible that the xp vm was moved from my old vm workstation and it doesn't support some new feature?

win7-2
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 38344296
Deploy template function usually shows that dialogue for any VM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 38345802
Thanks. I just did a clone test though. Even though you mentioned clone is a identical copy, but from the screenshot, I can still do customization. It seems makes no difference from clone to template.... it's kind of confusing to me.

clone
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1400 total points
ID: 38345856
A template results in a template which is smaller and in template format, than a clone. which is a virtual machine.

You cannot power on a Template, it must be deployed or converted to a VM.
0