?
Solved

Unable to send external mail from corporate email

Posted on 2012-08-27
8
Medium Priority
?
904 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-30
Hi All

I am trying to send an email to email@externaldomain.com. I am not receiving any NDRs and the recipient has not received my email as well. If i try sending to any other email address on the same domain example email2@yourdomain.com it reaches the recipient.

I have checked from the recipient side to see if the mail goes to JUNK folder, or any rules created, or our domain is blocked in outlook. There are no such issues.

The recipient of externaldomain is able to send emails to all of us in the corporate email domain. I have checked the mx record of the domain also, according to my knowledge it is working fine. I checked by telnetting to the mx record hostname with port 25.

I am not sure what is my next course of action. Please help
0
Comment
Question by:brandsco
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38339429
Not sure if this is valid and no restrictions to send email to the user "email@externaldomain.com" ?

Surely some issues with receiving emails by that email address ... nothing at your end as you can send to email2@externaldomain.com.

If this is one recipient\domain issue its on their end ..... can you send email to that address from your Public IP ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brandsco
ID: 38339454
Yes, I have tried sending a test email to email1 and email2 at the external domain and they receive it. I sent it from my GMAIL account.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38339469
Are you replying to the email sent by "email@externaldomain.com" ??
Did you check if the email is delivered by your firewall as if so then there is surely something at your end.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brandsco
ID: 38339698
Yes, it resolves the name to an IP Address. I noted that there are 2 SMTP ids configured for the user in the AD. Suchas EMPID12345@corpdomain.com and firstname.lastname@corpdomain.com.

here the firstname.lastname is used as Primary SMTP.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38340185
Two SMTP IDs in AD isn't an issue. You are only interested in the primary.
What does message tracking say? If message tracking says the email was delivered then the problem is not yours, ther other side need to track the message through their system.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38345157
The email is sent with the primary email address and if the email leaves your environment there isnt anything you can do its then on the recipients end issue for sure.

Did you check if the email is delivered by your firewall as if so then there is surely something at their end.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brandsco
ID: 38349234
As you have said i suspect that the issue will be from their end. I have checked with the recipient. After their IT Team did something, issue was resolved. Many Thanks
0