?
Solved

Delay Processing Mail

Posted on 2012-08-27
8
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-23
An external e-mail was sent to 4 recipients at 1:46PM. The Exchange 2003 message tracker shows it arrived at the server at 1:46 and delivered to one recipient at 1:46. The message history header only shows one recipient. At 2:17 the same history screen shows another submission to advanced queueing and delivery to the other 3 mailboxes.  The first recipient has a different domain name but it is all handled on the one server and the same mailstore. This is an SBS2003 system. A random check of other messages in the queue did not show up any similar issues. there are no issues in the system or application logs at this time.
Exchange-delay.png
0
Comment
Question by:DaveBorg
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38339552
Are the other 3 users internal on the same Mailbox server\database ?
Is there any AV ?
Message header for the other 3 shows the mail delayed between which servers ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveBorg
ID: 38339849
All three users are on the same mailbox server (SBS 2003 so we only have one exchange server).
Antivirus running on server (AVG) but not linked to Exchange. Only running as file AV. Exchsvr folder excluded from AV.
See image attached to original question. Message tracking header shows only one recipient but eventually shows the mail delivered to the other 3 mailboxes. Message header was difintely to 4 recipients.
I am not sure how message tracking works, but it seems to show the message was received at 1:46, processed and delivered the first recipient at 1:46 but then had a second submission to the queue at 2:17 when it delivered to the other 3 recipients. I do  not understand why the same message would generate two queue submissions for the same message and how these could be about 30 minutes apart.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38339919
There are loads of reasons why an email would get delivered late, however without proper logs - we're simply trying to hunt a tiger with a toothpick.

first of all an email can get delivered cause of the following reasons,

1. Exchange cannot contact AD - doesn't seem so in your case, else email would have been stuck in categorizer.

Exchange cannot contact AD - doesn't seem so in your case, else email would have been stuck in categorizer.

2. Messages getting stuck cause of AV - doesn't seem so in your case, else emails would have been stuck in Pending submission queue


Yes, what we cannot completely state - is what went wrong with the SMTP Engine, now this is definitely not visible in the Message tracking header, for this there are couple of issues that we need to look beyond tracking logs.

1. Were there any issues reported for performance in application logs

2. Is this a one-off instance, if not - you can increase SMTP logging in default SMTP VS, If yes, blame it on third-party solutions

3. Is the domain reporting any issues w.r.t event id 2080 - DS Access?


So, as you see it isn't that simple to check using tracking logs, though it gives us a start to hunt around at right places.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveBorg
ID: 38339973
No errors or warnings in event logs around that time.
Application log just has the routine events with no indications of performance issues
As far as I know this is a once off but the user claims they have had other occurances where they have not received e-mail or it has taken a long time to arrive. I cannot verfiy this.
No DS errors reported

Can you tell me why the tracking log would report two instances of submissions to advanced queueing for the same message being delivered internally. It seems like the system processed the message but originally only 'saw' one recipient, as evidenced by the header - but then 'found' the other three later, yet they should all be in the orginal message.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38339985
How often do they report such issues taking place?

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveBorg
ID: 38340227
I can only confirm one occasion but the one user claims they have had lost or slow e-mails a number of time before. If they have it would not be frequent otherwise I would have heard earlier.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 1500 total points
ID: 38340236
I'd agree, the only way a baby can attract attention in its cradle is by crying its lung out :) :)

So, I'd say this is a one off instance, if there is a repetition of such instances, increase logging on SMPT VS - to NCSA logs.

That'll tell you precisely what's going wrong.

Also, understand NCSA logs may eat up into your disk space, so plan it wisely.

As of now, i think its fair to conclude "we don't know who or what hit us in the dark"

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38340250
If user gave the email information and you didnt see the delay its more of trying to gather people attraction.

If its one of an instance its very hard to track :(

- Rancy
0