?
Solved

Brother Fax 1020e

Posted on 2012-08-27
2
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-24
Hi ,
      i have Brother Fax 1020e , i want to configure it for fax and telephone both . , at present i am able to send fax but while receving fax , the ring tone keeps on ringing but fax does not comes in .
Kindly Advice
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:wolfcamel
wolfcamel earned 500 total points
ID: 38339740
there should be an option for automatic answer or manual answer.
if you are sharing the line with the phone you will want it on manual

so when you answer the phone and hear the beeps, walk over to the fax machine and press start.

That way the fax machine wont answer real phone calls.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 38340639
You can configure most fax machines to answer after a certain number of rings.  Check p.21 of the manual http://www.remington.com.pg/PDF_files/Brother%20-%20Plain%20Paper%20Faxes/Fax%201030e/Fax%201030e%20User%20Guide.pdf - you can use manual or F/T mode.
0