?
Solved

Managing Skype updates in the workplace

Posted on 2012-08-28
8
Medium Priority
?
2,097 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-02
Hi experts,
I have a client whose running Skype 5.5 on on thier workstations, they don't have admin rights and skype periodically prompt users that an update is available but doesnt allow them to install the update due to them not having admin rights,
My question, (1) is there a way to centrally manage Skype updates,
(2) can the application be tweaked to not prompt users that an updates available, and canon this be done centrally via GPO or registry tweak
(3) is it recommended to turn off the automatic Skype update option
(4)  can one block the IP address of the skype update server at the firewall or in the hosts file, so it will not be able to find any updates?

Kindly advise
Craig
0
Comment
Question by:craigleenz
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 38339810
1: You can use WSUS, skype updates are now coming from Windows Update

2: you can do this by using the Skype GPO Editor template:

DisableVersionCheckPolicy
DisableVersionCheck,
REG_DWORD = {0,1}
Skype upgrade checks do detect new versions and updates are:
1 = disabled
0 = unset = enabled

3: Not recommended, most of the skype updates are security updates.

4: You could do that, but then your skype would function perfectly. The best you can do to disable it is with the skype GPO Editor templates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigleenz
ID: 38339832
Thanks Xaelian, I don't understand your comment to point 4, your Skype will or will not function perfectly?
Skype GPO editor template, will this work on all versions of Skype,is it freely available?
Skype updates via wsus, since when?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 38339864
Since you are using Skype for business, perhaps it is better to use Skype Manager, which
"is a web-based management tool that lets you centrally manage Skype for businesses of any size"
Read the guide here:
http://download.skype.com/share/business/guides/skype-manager-user-guide.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigleenz
ID: 38339884
Sorry xtermie, that doesn't manage Skype updates,
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38339895
I would uninstall the skype installations, then instead install portableapps and get skype from there. PortableApps runs under the user and handles updates (when it is started), and since they run under the users the updates won't require admin rights as nothing is installed to any system relevant part of the OS, this means the PC itself isn't in danger of getting malware...

http://portableapps.com
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Xaelian earned 2000 total points
ID: 38339934
The update IP is different for an older version of skype. It can be that the communication of skype goes on this version through the update IP of an older version, so if you want to block it. Block it with the GPO template of skype. Is the best practice for it.

Skype GPO editor template is freely downloadable. You can download the latest version from: http://www.skype.com/security/Skype-v1.7.adm or when you login on the skype business part of their website, you can download it there.

Since a few weeks, MS pushes skype updates with Windows Updates, so you'll get the update in WSUS. Here is a post of someone who had the update accidently installed via WSUS.
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverwsus/thread/74a93b2b-e820-40ef-a45d-2815b57d164e
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38340788
WSUS Prod's and Class'Xaelian is right about WSUS, see this screenshot [unchecked at our site]
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:craigleenz
ID: 38358389
WSUS -> Skype Updates = Problem solved
0