?
Solved

update rollup 8 for exchange server 2007 sp3 (KB2734323) stuck...?

Posted on 2012-08-28
31
Medium Priority
?
3,062 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-29
Received a warning Exchange went offline at 1:35am, 1 1/2 hours ago. Logged onto SBS2008 server and found the Windows Update Installing update 7 of 10...Update Rollup 8 for Exchange Server 2007 SP 3 appears to be stuck, I have the option to "stop installation" and nothing has happened with the update for over an hour. Checked OWA and Outlook from a client and it reports not connected.
0
Comment
Question by:WORKS2011
  • 12
  • 8
  • 5
  • +2
31 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38339931
Reboot the box, that's the first stuff that I'll do when there is a failed installation, let the box get back up and then check for blood stains to understand what needs to be mop'd.

At the moment,
=> Are the information store services in running state?
=> Is IIS Service in started state? if yes, is default web site accessible and in started state?
=> Do you find the RU installed in Program and features?
=> What does the event viewer report in terms of errors?

Waiting for your feedback.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 38339944
here's where I'm at, I believe what happened is the updates were downloading / installing when a Acronis backup started. I'm a little confused how the Update Rollup 8 was included in the windows update because I usually do these manually.

Reported error is: Product: Microsoft Exchange Server. The file C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Bin\Microsoft.Exchange.Extensibility.Internal.dll is being used by the following process: Name: DataCollectorSvc , Id 2488.

Haven't restarted yet but I have stopped the Acronis services thinking this may help but it didn't do anything. According to the error above should I end the process to the "DataCollectorSvc.exe?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38339954
If i were you I'll never let Windows update EVER install any updates automatically, hell i don't even allow this on my laptop, let aside the servers.

Next, reboot your box once. No need to kill any process for the time being. let the box come up and then we can play around with options.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 38339965
I agree with you and not sure how the rollup got involved I've initiated the updates before which were all security, again...not sure how the rollup 8 made its way in this has never happened before.

Restarting now will keep you posted, before I do should I stop the current installation or just restart as is?
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 38339970
That sucker takes a LONG time to install. 2 to 3 hoirs. Rebooting or canceling now will likely break exchange in a an ugly fashion. While it sucks that this happened to you unexpected, hindsight is 20/20. Best to let it run it's course now and finish updating.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 38340005
@cgaliher it hasn't moved at all have been watching it close, is there a way to initiate the process for example when you do the rollup 8 by itself it has the stages where it checks and you can restart the installation if needed?

What happens if I stop the installation, does it give the option to start again?

What do you make of the error reported above?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38340096
It takes a long time to install because of the certificate revocation issue.
If you turn off the certificate revocation settings in Internet explorer then the install is much quicker.

On the server, open Internet Options, then Advanced. Scroll down to Security. Disable Check for Publishers certificate revocation and Check for server certificate revocation.

Then restart the rollup installation and it will install much quicker.

If you stop the installation, then the services will probably be in a stopped state. Restarting the installation will be fine - it should clean up behind itself.

Simon
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 38340188
It's not the normal start / stop process like when installing a rollup by itself, see pic. I can stop and will be given the option to start again? I disabled both cert revocations and it's still not moved any and is stuck in the same place it's been all night.
rollup 8
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 38340199
As I said, just let it run, it takes a LLLOOONNNGGG time.

As far as the error, the data collection service is used to collate data for the monitoring and reporting feature of SBS and is u related to the UR install.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 38340205
And I meant to add that no, the progress bar in windows update will not move while the installation is occurring. The two do. It directly communicate, so WU has no way of knowing how far along the install process is, and thus cannot update its own progress bar. When the update is finished, the progress bar will "jump" ahead. This is normal behavior.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38340209
I thought, the update didn't allow you to login to the box - if it is stuck there I'd agree with the earlier EE comment, hang on - you cannot do much but sit back and pray it finishes.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek

FYI I contacted few of my friends in MS to provide feedback on RU8, none have responded yet.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 38340221
I chose Stop Installation and it's not doing anything, just sitting there. It's been like this for close to three hours now if not longer not convinced it's going to finish. I'll hold tight for awhile but realize clients get into work in 4 hours as well.

Thanks for all the help especially at this time of night...going to be a long day tomorrow...today...regardless...no sleep whichever day it is right now...lol
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38340230
If you've stopped it - then might as well reboot the box, if you haven't wait for it to complete.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 38340243
any ideas how to get this screen to display
roll-up 8
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 38340245
Well, you chose to stop it mid-install, now the installer will try to clean up the best it can, but that too will take some time. And will likely not succeed leaving exchange in a bit of a mess, I still wouldn't reboot. Let the cleanup happen (same rules apply, you won't see progress, it'll just jump to complete) and then reboot, then deal with damage control the best you can.

As far as people being back at work in four hours...just best to be up front, a patch cycle went bad, there will be delays getting it back up, and yes, it sucks. But I don't see you having the server fully repaired in four hours at this point, so prepare for that conversation.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 38340262
any recommendations how to restore from ost to pst, I'm looking at this product http://www.restoreosttopst.com/
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38340295
Which service is using PID 1564 ..... please dont say any EMC os Shell is open :(

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 38340323
the screen shot above is from the web not the server, I used it as an example because all I have available is the screenshot before allowing me to install.

Should the store be mounted? I believe it's offline but haven't checked.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38340334
Should the store be mounted? I believe it's offline but haven't checked - Please check and what is the current status of the issue.

Is all the services running and is the issue with downloading and installing RU8 ? If so any specific reason you want to install RU8 ... does it addresses any of your concerns ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38340362
@WORKS2011: Let us not digress from the topic, OST to PST - there are loads of freeware available out on internet.

Are you working towards rebooting the box OR what is you're game plan basis what we've guided you so far?

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 38340437
Wow, I noticed the log file "Process STORE.EXE (PID=19904), Exchange Active Directory Provider has discovered the following servers...meaning exchange server came back online. I checked via Outlook from a client machine and it's connected receiving email. After checked the server and it switched from Rollup 8 (the 7th installation) and was installing the 8 update and it just now reported "Restart your computer to install important updates".

The update history shows Rollup 8 for Exchange SP3 a success.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38340447
So PID did help us :)

Good to know clients connected and email flowing now :)

:) ----- YIPEE !!

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38340448
Good,

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 38340450
I would double-check in "add/remove programs" and make sure the update is listed there as well...but it is rare that failed installs report as successful. I'd say count your blessings, be happy the attempt to cancel the I stall didn't succeed, and move on. You dodged a bullet.

...and for next time, remember. It takes a LLLOOONNNGGG time.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 38340451
Here's what may have happened, I notice the DataCollectorSvc started immediately after I ended the process. I ended it again and noticed it didn't come back then selected to stop the Rollup 8, I couldn't tell you if this helped or not its hard to tell with the timing but there are several articles online about stopping the service then the rollup would finish, see here http://www.sbsfaq.com/?p=2140
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38340456
Strange but atleast the issue is fixed :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38340465
Possibly cause the DataCollectorSvc might have blocked the dll for reasons unknown to us.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 38340477
I'll award points in a minute have to get some apps installed before clients get to work just want to say a sincere thank you!!! I agree I did dodge a bullet, tired and have a full day but I'll take this over a failed exchange store. Thanks again!!!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38340492
You're most welcome :) :) :) and have a great day ahead

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38340493
Your most welcome from everyone at EE :)
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 38346321
I appreciate the help from everyone when I give a grade and points I try to be fair as possible, the reason I didn't award points to Exchange_Geek (and would like to) is because I personally try to resolve any issue first without restarting especially when it comes to exchange databases. My gut tells me if I had restarted I would have most likely caused more problems but this is my gut so in no way meant as a reality.

Cgaliher patience helped as well as your knowledge of the time and other aspects, it's part of troubleshooting especially when I'm already exhausted working all day only to get an email regarding the database went offline at 1:30am and it's now 5am and I'm thinking about clients coming into work, patience and remaining calm are a big part of troubleshooting as well as knowledge.

Thank you to everyone that participated and to EE in general, it's an amazing group of people with unbelievable talent.
0