?
Solved

iseries 515 express  display error message

Posted on 2012-08-28
6
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-02
Hi,


every day  our  iseries 515 starts at 7,00 am and sleeps at 10 pm.

Since yesterday, the server can not start working  with a message at the display. See the attached image.

Today, same situation.

what´s wrong?

regards
iseries.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:heze54
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Jon Snyderman earned 2000 total points
ID: 38340467
This is a hardware failure.   I would recommend contacting ibm at 1-800-IBM-SERV right away.   Here is a link to try to identify the hardware problem on your own.  You can post there results here.

~Jon

 http://pic.dhe.ibm.com/infocenter/powersys/v3r1m5/index.jsp?topic=/ipha6_p5/b6xx.htm
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 38348093
Hi  jsnyderman,

1-800-IBM-SERV is only working for the US, and because 83% of world's population lives outside the U.S.,  there is a big chance that another number must be used.

But the idea is correct. :-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jon Snyderman
ID: 38348199
Point taken, but the post was in English and that narrows it down to about 27% so the odds get better :-)

Actually, in retrospect , I am sure that you are probably correct since that the 7am was written as 7,00 am.

Anyway, back on topic....   heze54, how is your problem coming?  Did you find the right number?  Was IBM able to assist?

~Jon
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 38348455
The post is in English because that's the de facto language used for EE, not because an OP is from an English-speaking region.

Accessing ibm.com through a web browser provides various ways of accessing information based on country of origin. We might provide more detail if we knew what country was involved.

It does seem to be a hardware problem. It might be easy to resolve. Maybe.

Tom
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 38348808
@jsnyderman,

Of course was the post in englisch as any other question on this site (I assume), otherwise you can not read it, if you like I can post next question in german, french, dutch or friesian.

;-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:heze54
ID: 38359354
HI,


You were right,It was a hardware failure, exactly twinax console card and SCSI interface.

After that, the server started fine and is running again.
0