[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

create pfile from spfile

Posted on 2012-08-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,110 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-11
I tried to create pfile from spfile
but when I look in that folder I could not find initsbi.ora in the dbs folder

SQL> exit
Disconnected from Oracle Database 11g Enterprise Edition Release 11.2.0.1.0 - Production
With the Partitioning, OLAP, Data Mining and Real Application Testing options
[oracle@mac dbs]$ export $ORACLE_SID=sbi
[oracle@mac dbs]$ sqlplus /nolog

SQL*Plus: Release 11.2.0.1.0 Production on Tue Aug 28 01:58:18 2012

Copyright (c) 1982, 2009, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

SQL> conn / as sysdba
Connected.
SQL> create pfile from spfile;

File created.

SQL> exit
Disconnected from Oracle Database 11g Enterprise Edition Release 11.2.0.1.0 - Production
With the Partitioning, OLAP, Data Mining and Real Application Testing options
[oracle@mac dbs]$ ls
hc_bank.dat   init.ora      orapwbank     peshm_DBUA0_0   spfilesbi.ora
hc_DBUA0.dat  initorcl.ora  orapworcl     peshm_orcl_0
hc_orcl.dat   lkORCL        orapwsbi      peshm_sbi_0
hc_sbi.dat    lkSBI         peshm_bank_0  spfileorcl.ora
[oracle@mac dbs]$ ls -ltr
total 68
-rw-r--r-- 1 oracle oinstall 2851 May 15  2009 init.ora
drwx------ 2 oracle oinstall 4096 Aug 27 05:07 peshm_orcl_0
-rw-rw---- 1 oracle oinstall 1544 Aug 27 05:07 hc_orcl.dat
-rw-r----- 1 oracle oinstall   24 Aug 27 05:09 lkORCL
-rw-r----- 1 oracle oinstall 1536 Aug 27 05:18 orapworcl
drwx------ 2 oracle oinstall 4096 Aug 27 05:29 peshm_DBUA0_0
-rw-rw---- 1 oracle oinstall 1544 Aug 27 05:29 hc_DBUA0.dat
drwx------ 2 oracle oinstall 4096 Aug 27 05:43 peshm_bank_0
-rw-rw---- 1 oracle oinstall 1544 Aug 27 05:44 hc_bank.dat
-rw-r----- 1 oracle oinstall 1536 Aug 27 12:11 orapwbank
drwx------ 2 oracle oinstall 4096 Aug 27 23:09 peshm_sbi_0
-rw-rw---- 1 oracle oinstall 1544 Aug 27 23:10 hc_sbi.dat
-rw-r----- 1 oracle oinstall   24 Aug 27 23:11 lkSBI
-rw-r----- 1 oracle oinstall 2560 Aug 27 23:13 spfilesbi.ora
-rw-r----- 1 oracle oinstall 1536 Aug 27 23:17 orapwsbi
-rw-r----- 1 oracle oinstall 2560 Aug 28 01:56 spfileorcl.ora
-rw-r--r-- 1 oracle oinstall  919 Aug 28 01:59 initorcl.ora
[oracle@mac dbs]$ sqlplus /nolog

SQL*Plus: Release 11.2.0.1.0 Production on Tue Aug 28 02:02:29 2012

Copyright (c) 1982, 2009, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

SQL> create pfile from spfile;
SP2-0640: Not connected
SQL> conn / as sysdba
Connected.
SQL> create pfile from spfile;

File created.

SQL> exit
Disconnected from Oracle Database 11g Enterprise Edition Release 11.2.0.1.0 - Production
With the Partitioning, OLAP, Data Mining and Real Application Testing options
[oracle@mac dbs]$ ls
hc_bank.dat   init.ora      orapwbank     peshm_DBUA0_0   spfilesbi.ora
hc_DBUA0.dat  initorcl.ora  orapworcl     peshm_orcl_0
hc_orcl.dat   lkORCL        orapwsbi      peshm_sbi_0
hc_sbi.dat    lkSBI         peshm_bank_0  spfileorcl.ora
[oracle@mac dbs]$



what was wrong..
0
Comment
Question by:tomvv
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 2000 total points
ID: 38340563
are you sure you're looking in the correct dbs directory?

you can specify a path if you want to make sure the file is created where you want it

create pfile='/your/path/goes/here/initsbi.ora' from spfile;
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
ID: 38340597
you can also check in $ORACLE_HOME/database/ i think from 11g onward the default server parameter file path is these.

but the best way to give your own path while creating the pfile like sdstuber mentioned.

from oracle documentation  
>>CREATE PFILE FROM SPFILE;
Because no names were specified for the files, the database creates an initialization parameter file with a platform-specific name, and it is created from the platform-specific default server parameter file. <<

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E14072_01/server.112/e10595/create006.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tomvv
ID: 38389749
I gave the path specified

create pfile="path" from spfile;
0