Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

GPO Policy

Posted on 2012-08-28
2
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-28
1. How to check which GPO is applied to workstations ?
2. What's the usage for option "Enforced" and "Link Enabled" in the GPO ?
3. The slower number (4) should take precedence over higher number (5). However, the user's final policy shows that precedence 5 takes effect. Any idea ?


Tkx
GPO.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sushil Sonawane
Sushil Sonawane earned 1000 total points
ID: 38340220
1. How to check which GPO is applied to workstations ?

On the client computer, at a cmd prompt run gpresult. This will tell you what GPOs are applied and which ones are filtered out. Use the Group Policy Management Console to see what the GPO entails.

2. What's the usage for option "Enforced" and "Link Enabled" in the GPO ?

(http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserversecurity/thread/0453271c-bf23-461b-b001-7f353d293d08/)

The following article help you to troubleshooting group policy and your question answer.

http://www.tech-faq.com/troubleshooting-group-policy.html
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 1000 total points
ID: 38340224
On the users command prompt run "gpresult /R"
0