?
Solved

Restricting access to network printers

Posted on 2012-08-28
7
Medium Priority
?
10,886 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-19
We have multiple printers connected directly to the network. All the client machines are on Windows 7, which in turn has the print queues installed on them.

Is there a simple way to allow only select Active Directory users to print to a networked printer? Or maybe setting up an admin user and password to limit direct access to the network printers?

I have access to the print server (Windows 2008)

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:autotrix
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Swapnil Prajapati
Swapnil Prajapati earned 400 total points
ID: 38340302
You can make a security group and allow the users which needed to print on particular printer and remove everyone.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 400 total points
ID: 38340308
what if you set users (gorups) who should be able to connect the printer on Security tab on each printer?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 38340381
Add or remove users in security tab on printer on server. Or deny permission
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Swapnil Prajapati
ID: 38340382
that will also do.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
venkatspb earned 400 total points
ID: 38340442
Give print access to Domain users. Full control to Administrators. For denying access to specific users create a group in ad like print_deny and add the users to print_deny and give deny permission from security tab.

Attached the screenshot for your reference.
Screenshot
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 400 total points
ID: 38340528
Sorry but, if all printers are in same network segment than computers, anybody can install locally every printer and use them bypassing server configuration.
Only real solution is:
Isolate all printers in separate vlan or network.
Use a print server to print, with one ethernet card on clients net and other one on printers net.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Spike99
Spike99 earned 400 total points
ID: 38346444
Drashiel, I disagree:  Only administrators can discover & install printers on Windows 7 using the IP address.

Other users can only install printers shared off a server or another PC.  When a user goes through the process to add a "network printer," they will only see the printers they have rights to see. So, using a group to secure the printers will restrict printer access effectively.

In Windows 7, users can add a printer manually by using the IP if they know what it is, but the typical user doesn't know how to do that.  That, in combination with the fact that a user would be unable to install the print driver for the IP printer, is a pretty effective barrier preventing most users from adding printers they don't have rights to.
0