[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

what is the symbol to mention as binary in c language  ?

Posted on 2012-08-28
3
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-10
16 -> equalant hexa decimal 0x10  
 12 -> equalant octal         010  
 10 -> what is equalant for binary  ?

before "0x" is to mention hexadecimal
before "0" is to mention octal
before "?"  what is the symbol to mention binary ?
0
Comment
Question by:softwareachiever
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:thehagman
thehagman earned 450 total points
ID: 38340351
There is none. The C standard allows only octal, decimal and hex number literals.
It is however fairly easy to write a given binary number as hex or octal number: simply group the digits in groups of 3 (for otal) or 4 (for hex) starting from the right and convert these single digits in your head.
E.g. to write the 1001101101 goup this to  1,001,101,101, hence write 01155.
Or group 10,0110,1101 and hence write 0x26d.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan
Ryan earned 450 total points
ID: 38340556
I would recommend learning it, but the calculator on Win7 does it, as well as Google.
Search "1001011 to hex"

But yes, I found it annoying when doing bit masking in VB.NET as well.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
phoffric earned 600 total points
ID: 38342231
Since there is no symbol like 0x for hex to express binary, if you have a binary value in a text string, then you can convert it to decimal or hex yourself with your own function(s). Here are some links to consider so that you do not have to start from scratch:
    http://www.cplusplus.com/reference/clibrary/cstdlib/strtoul/
    http://www.cplusplus.com/forum/windows/35848/
0