?
Solved

Linux IPS and Proxy free/opensource appliance

Posted on 2012-08-28
11
Medium Priority
?
1,676 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-27
Can you recommend:
- linux based
- free or opensource IPS (snort inline + iptables)
- proxy (squid)

appliance with web interface?
0
Comment
Question by:marianhe
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Worsham earned 1500 total points
ID: 38343729
Have you looked at Untangle yet? The only exception is that it cannot do web caching, as it is strictly a transparent proxy for its web services (i.e. inline anti-virus, content filtering, IPS, spam prevention, etc). Untangle does have a 'Web Cache' module, but it is not a proxy, nor does it provide proxy functionality.

http://www.untangle.com/

http://wiki.untangle.com/index.php/Web_Cache
0
 

Author Comment

by:marianhe
ID: 38351615
I am evaluating Endian Open Source Firewall Appliance now.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38371234
its bsd based rather than Linux, but pfsense might be an alternative to untangle
0
 

Author Comment

by:marianhe
ID: 38425285
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for marianhe's comment #a38351615

for the following reason:

Nobody provided better appliance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marianhe
ID: 38425109
Endian Open Source Firewall Appliance (community edition) has poor support forum and not very thorough documentation. Also, I've found problem with routes and proxy authentication.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38425286
three suggestions were provided
0
 

Author Comment

by:marianhe
ID: 38425802
PFSense is BSD based. I've asked for Linux based.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38425947
you asked for an appliance...

you could also look at IPCop
0
 

Author Comment

by:marianhe
ID: 38426797
IPCop lacks IPS/IDS feature.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38442906
The base install does, but searching for "ipcop snort" reveals
http://sourceforge.net/projects/snortaddonipcop/
0