?
Solved

Page file on Windows Server 2008 growing larger than the disk

Posted on 2012-08-28
6
Medium Priority
?
1,197 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-29
I have a 126Gig disk drive on a server that hosts Backup Exec, EndPoint and some WSUS stuff.  I have 32Gigs of RAM.  The page file is over 80GIGs large.  I have the system managing the size of the page file. Is it best to set the page file to a maximum amount of say 50GIG or leave it as system managed but move the pagefile to perhaps its own drive?  If it were its own drive it would be to a virtual drive on the SAN.
0
Comment
Question by:miketech99
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jerseysam earned 300 total points
ID: 38340687
If it were me i would set a limit on the pagefile and then monitor performance.

If no dip in perfermance then cool, leave pagefile set. At least this way you can control disk usage.

If performance is hit by limiting the size then yes, look at moving.

Hoep this makes sense
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38340695
I agree with the above. In the end, if you wish to try the pagefile on a different drive, see the following article:

http://www.shofkom.com/2010/04/15/moving-the-pagefile-to-another-drive-in-windows-server-2008/

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38340895
I would move the pagefile almost ENTIRELY off the C: drive.  Given that this is 2008, I would probably leave a 1 GB pagefile on C: and set one to a fixed size of 48 GB on another drive (preferrably another PHYSICAL drive, and still more preferably another physical drive dedicated to things like paging and VSS).

I do not generally use the System Managed OR a size range (the range I set is min/max same value.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 300 total points
ID: 38340904
Incidentally, the consequence of moving the page file (or reducing it's size BELOW RAM is that you cannot do a FULL physical memory dump for debugging.  If you can remember the last time you or anyone you personally know did one, maybe reconsider and set the size to 33 GB and create a second pagefile on another drive.  *I*, in 18 years professionally, have never needed a full memory dump and I work with/know a lot of consultants, and don't know any of them who have ever needed one either.  So while it's theoretically possible you'd need to create one at some point, it's EXTREMELY unlikely and in my opinion, to recover the space, more than worth reducing it to 1 GB.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:miketech99
ID: 38346854
Backup Exec had a memory leak I guess and it was causing the server to run out of psychical memory thus sent the memory leak junk to the page file.  Reduced it to at least 40GIG for the page file with a max of 60GB, with Orion to send a page if the memory load is at 99% for more than an hour therefore I'll catch it before it uses the entire 60gig for pagefile by killing the offending processes.
I do not have an available disk drive for the server.. only something from the SAN, but I do not dare to put a pagefile on the SAN since its not stable as a physical local drive.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 38346928
Ok good. Don't think of memory leak.

Well done
0