[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Create Database failed in SQL Server 2008

Posted on 2012-08-28
9
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-03
Hi Experts,

Recently My system admins created SQL Server in my machine. I am able to authenticate with my windows login to SQL Server. But i am not able create the database.


1) I don't know sa password. (Even i failed to change the password by logging with Administrator)
2) Even system administrator logged in and tried to create database but it is failed.

I am getting the below error
"create database denied in database master"

Note:- And also i am part of windows admin group as well.

Can you please provide possible solutions .

Thanks
Chanikya.
0
Comment
Question by:chanikya
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Robert Schutt
ID: 38341845
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 38341849
You dont have sufficient permissions to create the database, being part of the windows admin group is not equivalent to sql server sysadmin group, some one with sysadmin permission on sql srever should grant you the permission(in your case, you probably need the sa password.).
0
 

Author Comment

by:chanikya
ID: 38344330
Hi Experts,

I am already having windows login . I am able to authenticate. So, for that user i have to grant sysadmin role.

But my problem is i don't have sa password and even i tried to login with Administrator account  and grant the sysadmin role. Still i am getting the error message as "user does not have permission to perform this action "

My question . why i am gettin that erro even whne i logged in as administrator. what all needs to be verified that the user Administrator.

Hope that i have asked the question correctly ..

Thanks
Chanikya.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Robert Schutt
ID: 38350298
I hope this is not a stupid suggestion, but have you tried if you can start the Management Studio with "Run as administrator" (right click on the icon in the start menu). And then just look up the user you want under Security-Logins at the main level, and in the Properties at Server Roles add 'sysadmin' manually?

It must be possible one way or the other because I don't have the sa password on my machine at work and have done this myself (adding my domain user instead of administrator) and was able to create databases afterwards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chanikya
ID: 38356553
Hi Robert,

Thank you for reply.. The SQL Server installed already in that machine. But Recently my login added to that machine as Admistrator. I do not see my login in SQL Server login section.. Even i am not able to change myself as sysadmin.

I am getting the error message as  "The user does not have permission to perform this action"

Thanks
Chanikya.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert Schutt earned 2000 total points
ID: 38356765
Ok, then the difference between our situations is probably that you can only connect because they have added "<domain>\Users" to the logins (with low permissions) and in my case I was able to connect as "<local machine>\Administrator" under which account I was able to add my own user as login and grant it the necessary permissions/roles.

In that case probably the only solution is that somebody with either the sa password (or a domain admin account if that has the sysadmin role in your local database) performs the needed actions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chanikya
ID: 38358610
Hi Expert.

Is that possible that domain admin account without  sysadming role. ?



Thanks
Chanikya.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Robert Schutt
ID: 38358989
Yeah, I guess that's possible. If you're not able to find that out in Management Studio (even using 'Run as Administrator') that's probably the best proof you just have too few permissions. In that case I don't really see how we can help you, better get the person who installed it on your machine to explain what the meaning is, how they want you to use it, maybe only use existing databases? In my experience smart system administrators give you enough permissions so that you can do what you need to do so that you don't have to bother them each time you need something ;-) but maybe it's different in your environment.
0