Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

when USB flash drive does not work

Posted on 2012-08-28
4
Medium Priority
?
908 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-28
In some work desktops, can't even make a flash drive work on USB port. Is it because the user has no admin local rights? how can we confirm if it is permissions issue?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 668 total points
ID: 38340770
login as local or domain admin into machine and try to put USB flash drive, if it won´t work then probably flash drive or USB ports on motherboard are corrupted
to check USB drive is OK, try to plug into other machine
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:PaulNSW
PaulNSW earned 664 total points
ID: 38340773
Users should be able to use flash drives without extra permissions. However sometimes the default USB drivers are replaced by unsigned USB drivers, which will prevent non-admin users from installing USB drives. Try using SFC /scannow in an administratve command prompt

Maybe local or AD group policy is restricting installation.

Another suggestion is to check whether the USB drive is trying to take a drive letter already assigned, eg to a network drive or internal memory card reader

Open Disk Management (Right click on My Computer and choose Manage) and see if the drive is listed there. Then try assigning it a drive letter
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 668 total points
ID: 38342205
More and more workplaces are implementing GPOs to restrict outside storage drives, which are a source of viruses and malware.  Here is an article on how it is done: http://www.petri.co.il/disable_usb_disks_with_gpo.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 38342451
OK- thanks.
0