[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Schedule individual e-mails to be sent later

Posted on 2012-08-28
2
Medium Priority
?
826 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-29
Hi, I am in a club and want to remind other people in the club that they have to supervise a particular club session.  There are multiple sessions every week and I want to plan this out now for the next few months.

There would be a different person on duty for each session.

So I need to schedule these e-mails now, preferably using my own Pop mail account. Generally, I use outlook, but would consider using something elce.

Setting it up will be a bit of work now, but at least I wouldn’t need to think about fof a while.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:mytext
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jerseysam earned 1000 total points
ID: 38340829
Here is how i do it in Outlook 2007:

http://www.apps4rent.com/support/kb/article/how-do-i-schedule-email-to-send-out-later-in-microsoft-outlook-2007

Maybe that helps.

Otherwise there are software tools that you can arrange scheduling through, such as:

http://www.lettermelater.com/
http://www.sendlateremail.com/
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:xDUCKx
xDUCKx earned 1000 total points
ID: 38340831
Please see the following link to delay sending email:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-ca/outlook-help/delay-or-schedule-sending-email-messages-HP010355051.aspx

The above is for Outlook 2010 however the feature is available in all Outlook versions.  Please note:  Outlook must be running in order to deliver the mail at the specified time.  Otherwise it will deliver the mail the next time it's opened after the schedule.

Hope that helps!
0