?
Solved

Get data from multiple columns into a single column

Posted on 2012-08-28
4
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-29
I am not sure why I can’t figure this out but I am at a road block and am looking for assistance on this.  We are using MS SQL 2008 and I need a query that I can use with other queries and VB application with Crystal Reports.

I have a child table that sores data in 15 different fields and there can be multiple child records per parent.

ParentKey, LineNo, Field1…Field15

The LineNo records the number of lines 1…4…10…etc. in order.

What I would like to do is get the data in a different format like the below:

ParentKey       LineNo       FieldName      Value      Count
1            1      Fld01            aaa      1
1            1      Fld02            bbb      2

1            1      Fld15            ccc      15
1            2      Fld01            ddd      16

1            2      Fld15            zzz      30

Thank you for your help and suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:wsadfilm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
lwadwell earned 2000 total points
ID: 38340940
Firstly ... you could UNPIVOT the columns into rows ... e.g.
;with sample_data as (
select 1 ParentKey, 1 [LineNo], 'aa01' Field1, 'aa02' Field2, 'aa15' Field15 union all
select 1 ParentKey, 2 [LineNo], 'bb01' Field1, 'bb02' Field2, 'bb15' Field15
)
select ParentKey, [LineNo], FieldName, [Value]
from sample_data
unpivot([Value] for FieldName in ([Field1],[Field2],[Field15]) ) upv

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:sachitjain
ID: 38345231
Not very optimal but some workaround that solves your problem

declare @TempTab table (RowNum int identity(1,1), ParentKey int, LineNum int)
insert into @TempTab (ParentKey, LineNum) select ParentKey, LineNum from YourSourceTable

declare @i as int, @j as int, @cnt as int, @ParentKey int, @LineNum int
select @cnt = COUNT(*) from @TempTab
set @i = 1
while @i <= @cnt
begin
      select @ParentKey = ParentKey, @LineNum = LineNum from @TempTab where RowNum = @i
      set @j = 1
      while @j <= 15
      begin
            declare @qry nvarchar(max), @FieldName varchar(10), @Value varchar(10)
            if @j < 10
                  set @FieldName = 'Fld0' + CAST(@j as varchar(1))
            else
                  set @FieldName = 'Fld' + CAST(@j as varchar(2))
            set @qry = 'SELECT @Value1 = ' + @FieldName + ' from YourSourceTable where ParentKey = ' + CAST(@ParentKey as varchar) + ' and LineNum = ' + CAST(@LineNum as varchar)
            EXEC sp_executesql @qry, N'@Value1 varchar(10) OUTPUT', @Value OUTPUT
            insert into YourTargetTable (ParentKey, LineNum, FieldName, Value)
            values (@ParentKey, @LineNum, @FieldName, @Value)
            set @j = @j + 1
      end
      set @i = @i + 1
end
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:sachitjain
ID: 38345234
Pls replace YourSourceTable and YourTargetTable placeholders in above script with relevant names before you run this script
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wsadfilm
ID: 38346663
Thanks for the ideas - I am accepting the one I went with.  It seems to be a bit cleaner and easier to follow.
0