Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Manually Open Multiple Crystal Reports and Use Same Parameters by Entering Once

Posted on 2012-08-28
4
Medium Priority
?
1,241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-28
Hello,

Does anyone know if it possible to manually open a bunch of Crystal Reports .rpt files and only enter the parameters once to be used for all reports?  I find a need to open reports that all use the same parameters and it is time consuming to manually enter the same parameters in each individual report.  It would be great if I can enter the parameters in one report and have the other reports use the same parameters.  Not sure if that is a feature or if it needs to be done programatically.  I'm looking only for the manual process, not to be done programically.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:craigbtg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 38340934
The only way I can think to do that would be to embed the reports into a master report that accepts the parameters and links them to the reports.

That works only if the reports do not already have subreports.

The other ways to do it require an application written to handle the reports.
What is your objection to an application or a report scheduler?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigbtg
ID: 38340992
OK, thanks.  No objetion to an application, was just wondering if there is a nice quick way to do it without needing to write anything special.  I was hoping there would be an option such as "check off this box and it will do what you need".  Wishful thinking!
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 38341354
Sorry, I have never seen such an ability.

There are several inexpensive schedulers or you can write your own

http://www.kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 38342528
My company provides an inexpensive report viewer that can do that. Basically you can define a group of reports and set the parameters on the group level. You can set the parameters' values manually or calculate them on the fly using C# or formulas similar to crystal reports formulas. You can schedule the group or run it manually. There is also a workflow which will allow you to not run some reports depending on some conditions (for ex. if parameter A=1 run report 1,2 and 3, if parameter A=2 the run reports 1, 3 and 4). You will be able to process report results separately or  to combine them in one pdf or excel file. Results can be delivered by e-mail, to SharePoint or Document management, local network ..

The viewer is listed on Ken Hamady's website site. By experts-exchange.com rules I cannot point you to our website or to mention the name since this will be considered as an advertisement.
0