[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Problem with form

Posted on 2012-08-28
10
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-28
I have this page:
http://tinyurl.com/8bo5a3c

There is a widget that lets a user enter their email address. When you hit submit, a shadow highlights the input box for a second. I want to remove this feature, but I have no idea where it is coming from. I could use a second set of eyes.
Screen-shot-2012-08-28-at-9.43.4.png
0
Comment
Question by:lvollmer
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dimmergeek
ID: 38341096
Do you have code we can look at?
Specifically the 'On Submit' event...
0
 

Author Comment

by:lvollmer
ID: 38341118
Sure, here is the code from the page in question.
code.txt
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 2000 total points
ID: 38341146
You can try removing this code or commenting out as shown
beforeSend: function() {
//					$(".newsletter-subscribe").block({
//						message: null
//					});
				},

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 38341151
The color appears to be #49413C and it looks like this might be baked into Gigya's jQuery code.  It's not uncommon for something like this to be present as a visual cue to the client that the AJAX request is processing.  You could try tinkering with the code, but I would be inclined to go directly to Gigya support and ask them about the behavior.  They may have an easy way to make it transparent or change the color scheme to something you like better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lvollmer
ID: 38341211
Julian - when I remove that block of code, the form does not submit .

Ray - you may be right . I will look into this.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 38341389
Did you remove the entire BeforeSend bit?

Can you post the resulting function you were left with after you removed that code - should not have stopped you submitting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lvollmer
ID: 38341629
Julian - I investigated some more and i think the problem was that I also needed to remove the unblock line.

When I remove both of those, it works as intended.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 38341701
Interesting - I wonder why the unblock statement would stop the form from being submitted when it is in the complete function?

As I understood it the .block in the beforeSend was there to ensure the form was not submitted again by "covering" the submit and that the .unblock in the complete function removes the "cover".

I assumed calling unblock would have no effect if it was not already blocked (like calling show on a visible element).

Anyway live and learn - thanks for the points
0
 

Author Comment

by:lvollmer
ID: 38341717
Thanks for the help. I don't think it was stopping the form from submitting. I incorrectly assumed that because my local was taking so long to respond. After ten seconds or so, it actually did submit.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 38341874
Oh ok - that makes sense.
0