?
Solved

Connection two differnt ISP on the same networks

Posted on 2012-08-28
7
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-11
WE currently have one ISP that provided my organization with internet services. However, my company wants to buy addition higher capacity internet bandwidth from different ISP and wants to integrate the two ISP in the same network.

What are the likely solutions for implementing multiple ISP on the same network?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:adachris
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:djStraTTos
ID: 38341059
You will need a firewall device that will actually physically connect to both ISP's routers and logically merge the two connections using bandwidth aggregation methods.

Supposing that you will not host a mail server behind this infrastructure needing it to be always reachable regardless the active Internet connection you don't actually need anything else.
Have a look at Fortinet's Fortigate 60C. It has two WAN ports and can provide the above.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 38341076
can i ask if you want to just increase your internet capacity or you want to use the existing connection as a fail over to your new connection?
0
 

Author Comment

by:adachris
ID: 38341437
We want to do is to increase capacity and as well provide for redundancy in case of a failure.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:djStraTTos
ID: 38341671
Nice. What I described above is what you actually need.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 38341953
+1 on suggestion above

Please remember that if the ISP does not use a different exchange then you will improve your capacity but not the redundancy.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TI2Heaven earned 1500 total points
ID: 38342077
Because you don’t have access to your ISP routes, there is no way to do what you want not even with any device.
A device can make some clever decisions like If there is one gateway sending or receiving a lot of traffic the device will choose the other gateway for other destinations…. to go to the first destination the device will chose always the first gateway.
You can do the same thing with any computer by adding routes in that computer choosing one gateway for one internet destination and the other gateway for the other destination. The possibility of fail over can be solved with metric in the route.
The interesting thing of doing it manually is that you can classify your internet destinations. YouTube and other streaming sites can go for one gateway and your important non traffic intensive destination can go for the other (webmails).
All the computers of the subnet will need to use the computer with the routes added as its gateway.  (People could skip this logic if they are in the same subnet as your ISP routers).
You don’t need your computer gateway to have more than one nic, you can set VLANs in your switch to make impossible to skip your computer gateway.
There is a way to choose gateway by source computer but I will explain if you ask me for…
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:adachris
ID: 38389651
This solution looks technically feasible; I would have to test it out. Thanks all for contributing to arrive at a solution.
0