[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Problems wtih padmin password reset for IVM

Posted on 2012-08-28
5
Medium Priority
?
924 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-25
So I am trying to reset the padmin password for one of our IBM virtualized servers.

I have the install media in place, and have restarted the blade and set the CDROM to be the boot/install device, but when I try to boot into any mode I get the splash screen, then the "No Operating Systems Installed" message

Any suggestions on what is happening?
0
Comment
Question by:corgano
5 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 300 total points
ID: 38341053
either the cdrom is not bootable, or the cdrom is not connected to the blade.
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 300 total points
ID: 38341098
Don't you have the root password?

Unlike HMC where there is no real possibility to set it, on IVM (which is basically a VIOS) the root password is settable (and usually set) at installation time.

Anyway, are you sure that you're indeed using the installation DVD, labeled "PowerVM Virtual I/O Server Vx.x.x"?
It seems quite as if you were trying to start from an unbootable medium.
(I assume you attached the media tray properly to the blade in question?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:corgano
ID: 38341147
I did assign the media tray to the particular blade via the management module prior to trying the boot up

Since the installation media consists of a DVD that was burned from the installation software that was downloaded from IBM, I am wondering if there might be an issue with how the DVD was burned (I handle this kind of thing remotely).

I'll have the DVD re-created and try again
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38341188
check if the DVD is bootable using MagicISO.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Tomunique
Tomunique earned 300 total points
ID: 38344484
In the future, If your security policies support it,  once you get logged in, you can set ssh keys into root, this won't require a password. and you can then reset what you need.
0