?
Solved

Using eseutil.ese to defrag exchange 2003

Posted on 2012-08-28
8
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-01
Hey All,

I am looking into defragging a 50GB Exchange 2003 Information Store using Eseutil.exe later on this week, the purpose of this is to re-gain some storage space back from Exchange. Even though i have archived each exchange mailbox, exchange is still holding onto the storage space and wont give it back to the D:\ Drive!

I was hoping someone here would have a easy to follow guide on how to do this? and use the Eseutil.exe? I have had a look on Microsoft's support site as well, but still i would like some advice from you as this is the first time i have performed this on a exchange server.

Just to clarify, this is for Exchange 2003

Many Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:phoenix81
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38341067
If you haven't don't forget to adjust the deleted item retention time or the defrag will not do any good - I think the default is 30 days which means any deleted items including mailboxes, may still be preserved in the database if you don't adjust this.

As for advice, Make backups.  And note that the offline defrag of a 50 GB file could take half a day or more depending on what you are defragging on to (speed of the disks).  During that time, Exchange is OFFLINE for sending and receiving mail.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38341133
How to Run Eseutil /D (Defragmentation)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa995748(v=EXCHG.65).aspx

But before even thinking of Offline defrag few things to understand.

1. What is the amount of White space in Database as if its low wouldnt make sense to go with Offline defrag (eseutil /d)
2. You need to have 100% of the Database space to run Offline defrag.
3. Offline defrag runs at around 4-5GB per hour and database will be dismounted (Offline to users and emails).

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 38341135
Ask users to download the email to pst.
Keep retention item to 0.
Let the online maintanance complete.
Ran offline defrag.
Ran isinteg.


If you dont want downtime during the defrag then you can mount blank database which will enable you to send/receive new mails. Later on after defrag you can merge the data.


http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/exchange-dial-tone-restore-method-part1.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:phoenix81
ID: 38341199
We dont mind having down time, it can take all weekend if it has to, we hope to start this off on a Friday night, to be completed by Monday morning.

As for the amount of white space, there is around 20GB of white space.

We do have the 100% of the database size free on the server, its partly why we want to do this now, while we have the space!
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38341248
we hope to start this off on a Friday night, to be completed by Monday morning. - Perfect :)

As for the amount of white space, there is around 20GB of white space. - Worth the GO :)

We do have the 100% of the database size free on the server, its partly why we want to do this now, while we have the space! - Perfect !!

Your all set my buddy if need or queries buzz us.

Remember to take a good backup before starting of with the Defrag activity :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Vaseem Mohammed
ID: 38341759
My suggestion will be to move the mailbox to a new database in a new storage group. this will avoid any downtime as well as its risk free process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phoenix81
ID: 38357184
Thank you for all the suggestions, we ran this last night and the exchange information store is now 7GB in size, thats some difference!

We did do alot of archiveing to PST files before hand on the local machines, so that helped alot!

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38357241
phoenix81: Good to hear that we were able to get this much of white\free space.

- Rancy
0