?
Solved

mailbox and public folder managing and archiving solution

Posted on 2012-08-28
9
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-08
What is the best email archiving and public folder managing software?
We have single exchange server with 200 users and 200 GB mailbox store and 60gb public folders.
What would be a good mail archiving and mailbox management solution?
0
Comment
Question by:leop1212
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38341277
What is the version of Exchange ?

You have Self Exchange Archiving and for Mailbox.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:leop1212
ID: 38341322
07 -64 on  win 2003 r2 64
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38341350
No such thing as "best".
What is best for you may not be best for me. That is like saying what is the best car, while failing to mention that you have six children and live in a forest. An Aston Martin is not the best car for you.

200gb store for mailbox and 60gb for public folders is peanuts and with the cost of storage isn't even worth thinking about. You can have multiple databases in Exchange 2007, so you can easily split that data in to 50gb databases, which is well under the 150gb rough rule of thumb for database size.

Do you need to keep the data for regulatory reasons? I wouldn't consider PST files an archive solution either.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38341467
What do you exactly mean by Archiving ?
Do you want to limit the Mailbox size or DB size ? -
Mailbox database - If your looking for Small DB size try to break into Multiple Database (Standard has 5 including PF and Ent can have 50)
PF Monitoring - In toolbox you have the PF console for Administration.

How to Export and Import mailboxes to PST files in Exchange 2007 SP1
http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2007/04/13/3401913.aspx

You can have a look at Exchang features like MRM and Journaling and see what you want to use with their discriptions :)

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:leop1212
ID: 38341731
some users have 70000 emails in the inbox with many 5 meg attachments and keep emails for 5 year in the inbox and do not have time to clean up their mailbox
so if I can archive say like using GFI Mail Archiver and remove items older then 2 year,
i am also using ezdetach utilty but it is all time consuming so that I am looking for an better solution
0
 

Author Comment

by:leop1212
ID: 38465327
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

no meanginfull answer
0