[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Event ID 404, 407 and 408

Posted on 2012-08-28
5
Medium Priority
?
4,779 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
Hello Experts!

I have a lab with a virtualized Windows Server 2008 R2 with AD, DNS and DHCP configured for tests.
The event ID 10020 was showing in the list and I resolved assigning a static IPv6 as requested, but now those 3 events (404, 407 and 408) are showing.
I´ve done some research and found some info but not enough to understand and solve it.
Can you MS experts give an extra hand?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:HicSunt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 38345196
The 10020 is a warning : This computer has at least one dynamically assigned IPv6 address.For reliable DHCPv6 server operation you should use only static IPv6 addresses.

when I do a quick test below, the top list all allude to DNS as first error
http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=404&source=
http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=407&source=
http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=408&source=

So I move tp make source for all as "DNS" and largely stating DNS Server could not open socket for address [IP address of server]. Verify that this is a valid IP address on this machine.

http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=404&source=dns
http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=407&source=dns
http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=408&source=dns

hope it help to explore further
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38345259
Firstly why are we using IPv6 ? Is it required for some application or protocol function ?
Is Ipv6 pointing to correct DNS ??
Do you have multiple NIC's ? Is there a teaming ?

How do I fix DNS error 407 408
http://www.petri.co.il/forums/showthread.php?t=7783

Flurry of DNS 4015, 407, 408, and 404 errors after every reboot
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-CA/smallbusinessserver/thread/939576f1-f033-414b-b450-47c97a00f592

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:HicSunt
ID: 38347112
No no, I dont need IPv6. As I said it´s just a LAB but if I deactivate IPv6 I will get another event ID which I dont remember. Gonna try this and post the event ID.

There are 2 NICs (one for LAN using VMNET2 and one for a bridge connection with the physical network for internet access). So no teaming too...
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 38748054
Pls let us know if this still require clarifications, thks
0