[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Swing Migration from SBS 2003 to SBS 2011

Posted on 2012-08-28
16
Medium Priority
?
1,097 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-02
Hello,

I am trying to complete a swing migration from SBS2003 to SBS 2011. I have followed the instructions to do a New Local Move request for Exchange and I have 2 mailboxes that are failing. They are still showing as Legacy Mailboxes and on the client side they are still pointing to the old server?? The other issue im having is not quite understanding how and when the new machine becomes the NEW server that is completely doing all the functions of the old. For example, I migrated the users shared folders (ie. Home Directories) from the old server to the new server using Robocopy and everything seems to be copied over, however, when I update a document on one of my client machines it does not reflect on the new server under the users share?? There is one last step to the Migration Wizard Home and that is to "Finish Migration" "This task guides you through the process of removing the source server from the Windows SBS network" I was hesitant to complete this step as the migration instructions suggest leaving both servers up and running to make sure Exchange is working properly on the new SBS2011 box. Also, I did not complete the last step because of the exchange mailbox problem mentioned above. This is critical as I am on a 21 day countdown and still have to migrate again back to the original server.
0
Comment
Question by:jands
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 2000 total points
ID: 38341336
Read, understand and follow the blog to the T

http://demazter.wordpress.com/2011/06/22/migration-tip-5-the-aftermath/

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38341361
What reason do the mailboxes fail for? If you look at the log it should say. The most common reason is mailbox size or item size, as they are both enforced by default on SBS 2011.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38341363
How are you doing the Move .... from the 2010 EMC or shell ?

The other issue im having is not quite understanding how and when the new machine becomes the NEW server that is completely doing all the functions of the old. - Once you have confirmed all roles are transfered (I ideally would leave the Exchange and some app services down apart from Windows to see no functionality is affected).

You can always run EXBPA to check the Org configuration ?

 was hesitant to complete this step as the migration instructions suggest leaving both servers up and running to make sure Exchange is working properly on the new SBS2011 box - Totally agree :)

Migrate Small Business Server 2003 to Small Business Server 2011
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/A_4234-Migrate-Small-Business-Server-2003-to-Small-Business-Server-2011.html


Check the above article

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jands
ID: 38341622
Hello Rancy,

We are doing the exchange mailbox migration via the EMC. I have just used the EMC to do a resume on the failed mailboxes to see what happens.

You can always run EXBPA to check the Org configuration ?  "CONFUSED" Have never done this
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38341661
You can find the EXBPA tool in the Toolbox ... it will try to pull the Org config and let you know if something is wrong and also give you some information of how to correct it :)

Hope there isnt any Quota set on the Mailbox store or users :)
All Microsoft Services are running on both servers :)
We have All Exchange default roles (HUB, Mailbox & CAS) installed :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 38343011
A few notes:

1) what you describe is NOT a swing migration. Even if you move back to the original server, you are performing two standard migrations. A swing. Irrational uses an entirely different methodology and using that term DOES make implications about the state of your servers that would change answers in some circumstances, luckily you provided enough information in your follow-up to verifiably deduce that you are not performing a swing.

2) exchange allows you to view the details of why a move failed. That would be helpful here.

3) Your 21 day counter started the moment you installed the server. The migration install option installs AD and transfers the FSMO roles. This triggers the 21 day countdown.

4) when you say you change a document on the client and it doesn't update in the server, this implies that you are using folder redirection. Of this is the case, robocopy was not the right tool. Folder redirection GPO still references the old server, and when you update the GPO (a step in the migration doc) it will see conflicts because of the copied files.

5) the "finish migration" task does nothing. It opens a help file that tells you how to manually decommission the old server. It makes no changes itself to either system.

6) and finally, migration steps can rarely be done concurrently. The fact that you are still doing the mailbox move step Aand Cooying files implies you attempted to do so. This will cause problems. The documentation was written to be followed in order. You never do step 3 until step 2 is complete, done, never to be seen again.

At this point with the 21-day clock ticking, and the fact you do want to get back to original hardware (how old is that hardware, by the way) I would recommend reverting. Move your mailboxes back. Transfer FSMO roles back. Copy any updated files back. Point shares back. Decommission the new server.

I recommend this because operating under a time crunch with errors is a great way to feel rushed, make mistakes, and amplify problems. If you revert, you can alleviate the time strain.

Then you have choices. You can setup a test lab. A simple desktop with extra RAM makes a great hyper-v server. Restore a backup of your server into a VM, test your migration as many times as you want in a safe and isolated way, and document the problems (corrupt mailboxes, etc) that you hit...and when you are ready to do the real migration, you'll have the experience and know the idiosyncrasies of your data that you'll breeze through it.

Another option, which you can do in addition to, or instead of a test lab, is to do a true swing migration. A swing. Irrational relies on advanced features in AD, such as seizing roles (not transferring roles. Seizing them) and understanding replication to allow you to build your entire migration offline, not on a live network. No 21 day counter. No stress. And Avery simple way to rebuild on original hardware. You can buy a swing kit which includes very thorough and detailed documentation as well as support from www.sbsmigration.com ...highly recommended.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jands
ID: 38400731
Update: We're still working on migrating to the old machine again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jands
ID: 38408005
Follow up question: I have done the migration to a temporary box. The problem I may have is that the final step during the migration wizard was to demote the old server. I basically had just shutdown the old server and have not had it on for a few weeks. Must I demote that old server if all I want to do is reformat it and migrate it back over to this server? I am not sure how to get the migration wizard back up to the final step since it was closed a few weeks ago. Again I have done a migration from SBS 2003 to a temporary SBS 2011 box. I now want to migrate back to the original hardware.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 38408041
Yes, uninstalling exchange and demoting the old server cleans up active directory in a graceful way. If you don't so these steps, your infrastructure will believe that there is a missing DC as well as a missing exchange server and bad things ensue.

You can manually clean up AD but it is not pretty...esoecially in regards to exchange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jands
ID: 38420745
What happens if it has been more than the 21 day migration period and I still have not demoted the old SBS 2003 box? Because that is the case right now. Van I just fire up the SBS 2003 box and begin the demotion process now? or am I in trouble at this point?
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 38421389
The SBS 2003 server will shut down regularly due to the compliance violation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jands
ID: 38442212
I understand, but can I still demote this server after the 21 days?
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 38442297
yes, you can.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jands
ID: 38442524
When I go to add/remove programs and try to uninstall Exchange I get the following message.

You must be a member of the Domain Admins, Schema Admins and Enterprise Admins Group.

I am logging in with the built-in Domain Admin account and have verified that I am a member of those groups??
0
 

Author Comment

by:jands
ID: 38462016
OK so I have successfully got my server stable on the temp box for a few weeks now. I did demote the original server hardware and uninstalled exchange and AD. So my next step is to migrate SBS 2011 from the temp box back to the original hardware. I followed the guide to a "t" from technet for Migrating SBS 2011 to new hardware and ran into a few issues. I installed using a USB flash drive and had the answer file on it as well. I did run all the baseline tools and analyzer tools and everything checked out great. It took like 5 hours to migrate and then reported non-critical errors were found.

1. Exchange Server 2010 cannot be installed
2. Microsoft SharePoint foundation is not configured
3, One or more updates cannot be installed
4.Monitoring and reporting data store was no installed and configured

Well the Exchange is definitely a critical issue for us as we do use Exchange. I dont think the others are that critical at this point?

So whats my best bet to get Exchange installed? Do I restart the migration from beginning to end again? If so, what all do I need to do to undo the current migration?

Thanks in advance!!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jands
ID: 38562735
Thank you
0