?
Solved

shadowing problem on XenApp6

Posted on 2012-08-28
6
Medium Priority
?
1,140 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-14
We are using XenApp 6 citrix server. On our old Presentation 4 server we were using
Terminal Server manager for shadowing and supporting remote users. I do not see terminal server manager option on XenApp 6 and when I try to remote control via shadow bar I can select the user and start remote control session. User session login screen will flash and then kick me out of my session.  
What is the best way to shadow user in Xenapp6? Why is shadowing acting up
0
Comment
Question by:leop1212
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 1600 total points
ID: 38342184
Do you have an edgesight agent installed. Most probably this would be causing the issue. As a workaround try the following:

1. Add cshadow.exe to the exclusion list as outlined in the following article: http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX122209/.

2. Add Injection Exclusions: in the registry of the Agent device browse to:
HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\rskcore
Add the value "cshadow.exe" to "UviProcessExcludes" (multiple values should be separated with semicolon).
Reboot the citrix server.

The above workaround has been taken from the following thread:

http://forums.citrix.com/thread.jspa?threadID=265814
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 38348794
Shadowing under XA6 is spotty at best, and is being eliminated in Server 2012 altogether.

With XA6, Citrix moved from doing it themselves with agressive hooking to depending on the OS to provide it.  With the OS providing it, 2008/R2 only support single monitor to single monitor shadowing.  If either end has multiple monitors, even if they aren't used, you will not be able to shadow at all.  

And, even if you are doing single monitor shadowing, it may just not work depending on video drivers, the Edgesight agent (as mentioned by Mutawadi) and other factors.. I quit depending on it a while ago, and we use Dameware to connect to the remote stations across the board now.  :-\

Coralon
0
 

Author Comment

by:leop1212
ID: 38352043
1. I do have agesight angent installed however I can't find configuration tab for it and I don't have agesight server install anywhere yet.
2. I've added   Injection Exclusions for shadowbar.exe  in the registry of however problem still exists.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 38352092
You need to add injection exclusion list for cshadow.exe NOT shadowbar.exe.

If you don't have Edgesight server yet installed then it might be better to remove the Edgesight agent to get rid of the issue once and for all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leop1212
ID: 38352446
i uninstalled edgesite Agent, restarted the server but still have same problem.
cshadow.exe was entered correctly before, however after removing esgesite agent  rskcore is not listed under services anymore
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:barrykfl
barrykfl earned 400 total points
ID: 38353099
It could related to TS session and termainal server license...Are u using administartor a/c ?
Try click out and disconnect all terminal service session and try again.
0