[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

WinForms Solution with Multiple Projects

Posted on 2012-08-28
5
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-28
I'm building a solution that has a primary project, and I want to add multiple "child" projects.

Currently, the child project is seperate, I compile the class into a DLL, copied the dll over to the main solution, referenced it, included in project and everything works fine.

My question is...

If I add the child project...and have it compile to the Solution Bin directory...will it be "seen" correctly?

And how do I deploy the executable so that the the compiled dll doesn't have to go with it?
0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ransommule
ID: 38341359
If you add the child project to the solution you should change the refereces of the main project. Instead of referece a dll the main project should refereces a project (the child one)

Then, every time you compile the solution, you will have the "current" child dll.

Otherwise, the project is not going to see the dll.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 38341446
One option, as described above, is to use a Project reference instead of assembly reference if both projects are in same solution. If you don't want to do that, you can add code in PostBuild event so that newly compiled dll is copied to your primary project's Bin folder.

>And how do I deploy the executable so that the the compiled dll doesn't have to go with it?

Not sure what you mean.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 38341909
CodeCruiser.

I guess what I'm asking is...
On a basic build where an exe is built and the dll is referenced.

Do they both need to be copied to a Client PC?
Or just the exe?

You've been a tremendous help over the years as I've gotten better and better in Web Apps.

I'm in a job now where I may need to build WinForm apps
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 38342050
Yes you need to copy the DLL as well to the target machine. Simplist way is to keep the DLL in same folder as exe.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 38342062
Thanks
0