?
Solved

SBS 2011 Premium Trial & Activation

Posted on 2012-08-28
11
Medium Priority
?
1,330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-28
Hi All,

The information is not clear to me : I have found out that MS doesn't give any trial version of SBS 2011 Premium because it is the same as SBS 2011 Standard.

So can I download the trial version of sbs 2011 standard and 2008 r2 and then activate them with my future SBS 2011 premium license ?

Thank you for your help
0
Comment
Question by:StephRu
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38341352
No, there is no such product as SBS 2011 Premium.  There is a PREMIUM ADD-ON, which is NOT the same thing as prior versions.

WHY do you want Premium?  Do you need SQL?  If so, then you buy the Premium add-on.  If you don't want SQL, it's cheaper just to buy a second copy of server.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38341469
.........and yes you can install trial versions and activate them with your keys at a latter time.  Running     slmgr /?     from an elevated command prompt will give you the options for adding, changing, and activating keys.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:StephRu
ID: 38341562
Leew> Thanks for the heads up. I understood that I could use the Premium Add-On for a 2nd server (2008 r2) with RDS (I don't need SQL, but RDS yes).

RobWill & Leew > Sorry for insisting, but just to be sure : I can install a trial version of SBS 2011 standard, install 2008 R2 trial, and then activated the both with the premium add-on ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 38341641
No.

(Well yes, but only if you want to over-pay).

You DO NOT NEED the premium Add-on if you only want an RDS server. The Premium Add-on is about $1500-1600 if I remember correctly.  Server Standard is about $900 if I remember correctly.  If you REALLY WANT TO PAY MICROSOFT MORE, get the premium add-on.  If you NEED SQL Server, get the premium add-on.  Otherwise, as I said before, buy a standard copy of server.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38341642
Yes you can activate later with keys using slmgr, but as leew said, you don't need the premium add-on if you are not going to use SQL.  The Premium add-on has a license for hyper-V host, a license for Server 2008 R2, and a license for SQL.  Buying 2008 R2 will give you the same without SQL, is less expensive, and does not require premium add-on CAL's, just SBS std CALs.  RDS will require CALs as well.

If you wait you can achieve the same with Server 2012, and for about the same price as 2008 R2 get the same plus an additional server license to use as a second VM.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38341650
Sorry for duplicating, Lee's post wasn't there when I refreshed
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:StephRu
ID: 38341754
I really appreciate your quick responses, thank you.

I believe I have finally understood what I'm doing wrong. The AddOn, as obviously its name says so, has to be bought on top of the initial license. I really feel stupid, I thought it was a separately full license :

- SBS 2011 Standard : approx. 800$
- SBS 2011 Premium Add-On :  approx. 1200$
- 2008 R2 : approx. 750$

So I agree, the best thing to do is to buy sbs 2011 + 2008 R2. Do the Cals sum up ? I get 5 cals per server license, but knowing Microsoft, I doubt that gives me 10 Cals or no ?

RobWill > I agree, I would have preferred installing Server 2012, but I have been asked to do this as soon as possible.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 38341804
Wait one week.  That's it.  You're using trials anyway, so wait ONE week and then you should be able to order Server 2012 via Volume License.  This will give you TWO virtual instances and the memory and feature limitations of standard in 2008 R2 are removed in 2012.

As for CALs, You CANNOT use 2012 unless you buy CALs, but you should be ok to use 2012 as a host server for one or two virtual 2008 R2 servers (using Downgrade rights) and then you wouldn't need additional server CALs.  

HOWEVER, RDS REQUIRES an "add-on" CAL, so each USER (defined as a HUMAN BEING, NOT a user account) or each DEVICE that connects to the RDS server needs an RDS CAL.  It's important to understand, Microsoft does NOT license CONCURRENTLY.  Buying 5 RDS USER CALs does NOT allow any 5 users to connect - it allows you to define 5 human beings that are allowed to connect.  You can reassign those licenses every 90 days OR as employees are no longer employed.

Bottom line in licensing, NOTHING WE SAY IS BINDING.

DISCLAIMER: Licensing advice offered here is a "best effort" and based on the understanding of the respondents. Licenses can change and we may not be aware of these changes or may misunderstand them. Further, licenses can differ by country and/or region and what we understand to be true in our region could be false in your region. "they told me on Experts-Exchange" will not be a valid defense in a software audit.  All licensing questions should be confirmed with the appropriate licensing authority (the maker of the software/issuer of the license).
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38341816
SBS prior to 2011 was available in std and premium, 2011 it's just an add-on.

SBS will includes 5 CAL's which allow access to any server in the domain.  There are no additional CALs with 2008 R2 that you can use, and you must by SBS std CAL's not server 2008 R2 CAL's.

You will also need RDS CAL's for the users accessing the terminal server (RDS server) remotely.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:StephRu
ID: 38341939
Thanks Leew for the extra info on 2012 ! I will try to convince my superiors to wait ... I wasn't aware about these concurrent licensing :-/ !

RobWill> oh... RDS Cal's too :-/ ! So I guess I would need this ?http://www.provantage.com/microsoft-6vc01164~1350303386.htm

Let's suppose that I have 10 users, and these ten users *might* use RDS, I will need 10 Cal's and 10 RDS Cal's. Correct ?
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 400 total points
ID: 38341963
Yes you will need those CAL's though I would recommend when buying licenses to get them through a local Microsoft partner.  They will make sure you have the right product and accept some degree of liability for that.

You need an SBS server CAL for any ser that accesses the server locally or remotely for any purpose.  These also cover access to additional servers.

You also need RDS device or user CAL's for each person connecting to RDS server using the RDS service.  If they are not accessing or only accessing files, you do not need an RDS CAL.
0