?
Solved

Need help installing SharePoint.

Posted on 2012-08-28
3
Medium Priority
?
707 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-29
Hello Experts,

I need help installing Share Point Foundation 2010.  I have installed SQL Express 2012 because it has a larger capacity limit for the free version versus the 2008 version.  Since I installed SQL Express 2012, I can only create a server farm installtion of Share Point, I guess?  Well, when I go to create a new server farm database in the installation wizard of Share Point, it tells me there is no database.  I am trying to create one though, so I don't understand this error at all.  Can someone provide step-by-step instructions for me?  Thanks so much in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Brent Johnson
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:slidingfox
ID: 38341420
When your specifying your server, are you adding the SQL instance aswell?

Try SERVERNAME\SQLEXPRESS
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 2000 total points
ID: 38341724
Hi,
installation procedure is:
1. Install SharePoint Foundation prerequisites
2. Install SQL Server 2012 Express
3. Install SharePoint Foundation  (and do not run configuration wizard yet)
4. Install SharePoint Foundation SP1 (and now run the configuration wizard)

Remember that the SharePoint 2010 setup administrator needs to have the securityadmin and dbcreator role.

HTH
Rainer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 38347249
Awesome.  Worked like a charm.  Thank you!
0