?
Solved

Building third Exchange Server 2007 SP1 mailbox server role, how to perform CCR ?

Posted on 2012-08-28
16
Medium Priority
?
818 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-20
Hi,

I have just successfully provisioned new EMC VNX-5500 SAN in the third datacenter, the networking has been set.

my question is that how to create CCR replciation to the third Exchange Server 2007 SP1 mailbox server in the third datacenter when at the moment the the SAN between all datacenter cannot talk or connected with each other ?

the current setup is:

Primary HQ MBX Server is using CCR to replicate to Secondary DR datacenter.

How to introduce the third MBX server so that I can safely decommision the secondary Exchange Server in the secondary DR datacenter ?

THe server is a VM running Windows server 2008 Enterprise SP2 on VMware ESX 4.1
0
Comment
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38341423
Exchange 2007 SP1? I would strongly suggest you use a later version of Exchange to start with - Exchange 2007 SP3. If the rest of the cluster isn't at that version, update it to begin with.

CCR isn't really designed to be used across physical locations - you would be much better off moving to Exchange 2010 DAG which can operate in that strategy. If I had to do it, then I would probably build a second server with the primary, so the second site can be decommisioned, then move the data around to use the new site.

But that would be under protest - Exchange 2010 would be my VERY strong recommendation. Particularly as Exchange 2007 is in to extended support already.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 38341514
hi, tahsnk for the reply,
so can I build new Windows Server 2008 SP2 9same base OS) and then install the new Exchange Server mailbox server role as Exchange 2007 SP3 as the second target of CCR ?

migrating to Exchange Server 2010 will be planned sometimes next year as we are still in doing some other task as priority.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38341530
CCR replciation - Doesnt uses shared drives so thats just fine.

CCR is a two-node environment that uses either an MNS quorum with file share witness, or a Node and File Share Majority quorum instead of a third node (or more nodes) in the cluster that was required in traditional MNS clusters. A geographically dispersed CCR environment is a two datacenter deployment in which the active node is deployed in the primary datacenter, and the passive node is deployed in a secondary datacenter. Thus, in a geographically dispersed CCR environment, there are two options for placement of the file share: placing it in the primary datacenter, or placing it in a third datacenter.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124521(v=exchg.80).aspx

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 38341572
Hm.. so in this csae the third Exchange Server mailbox server cannot be configured for replicating the CCR ?

How am I supposed to decommision the old Exchange Server starting in the DR ?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38341627
Third node can be used as a SRC however in your case :)

Are you planning to decomission the newly 3 Mailbox server ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 38341766
ah so keep the existing CCR configuration between production and DR
then the third Exchange MBX server role can be configured as SCR for the same Storage Groups ?

no, the Storage array where the old second exchange server MBX server in DR datacenter will be decommissioned.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38341912
For DR purposes SCR is the usual method. People just want to use CCR because SCR requires manual intervention.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 38343610
Hm... So in this case for the third mailbox server I can use SCR from my production mailbox server ?

I've never configure the mailbox server to do CCR and SCR at the same time.

Is that possible ?
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38344293
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 38344310
ah so keep the existing PROD-DR CCR replication and then introduce another one (the 3rd server of same build and SP1) then do the SCR from the PROD MBX server.

cmiiw ?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38344315
ah so keep the existing PROD-DR CCR replication and then introduce another one (the 3rd server of same build and SP1) then do the SCR from the PROD MBX server - Yes "but SCR is all manual and no automated thats the only Cons that i can think of :)

Anything else ? Getting a refresh so liking ur post :)

cmiiw ? - Sorry didnt get you :(

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 38344329
cool, that does make sense mate !

I'll build the third server this week as additional MBX server with SCR replication from the production node.

cmiiw --> Correct me If I'm wrong. :-)

Thanks man
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38344339
cmiiw --> Correct me If I'm wrong. :-) .... :)
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38344800
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 38360973
Thanks man !
0