?
Solved

Windows 7 File Sharing

Posted on 2012-08-28
3
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-02
Since I'm an IT guy, I have to deal with Windows file sharing all the time.  Generally I have no trouble.  Not today.  So, I'm hoping someone might be able to shed some light on this issue so I can fix it.

There are 3 Windows 7 systems on  the network.
They are using the Windows firewall which appears normal.
They are set on a Work network.
They are in the same Workgroup.environment with no passwords required, etc.

I was doing some network / computer responsiveness testing by copying files back and forth.  I didn't want to mess around with the file shares so I just tried to use the C:\Users\Public\...etc. folders.

Alll of the normal advanced sharing settings are set for an open file-sharing office
I could move files in one direction but not in the other.  The Public folders weren't accessible or writable at least.  I could open some folders and not others as I recall.

Where is the magic button to push to fix this mess?  :-)

Oh, yes, just to be complete:
The computers share Quickbooks files.
I created a new User on the one computer that can't be accessed and it changed how the Quickbooks files behaved .. that is, with the new login, the QB files could not be opened .. not even to the point of asking for a login for the company file.
Probably another issue........
0
Comment
Question by:Fred Marshall
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 2000 total points
ID: 38341589
Take a look at our solutions within the following questions.  While there may be a few details to remember, sharing resources between Windows 7 machines is typically rather painless:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_27102324.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_27474505.html
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Fred Marshall
Fred Marshall earned 0 total points
ID: 38343309
It occurs to me that in the places where it works smoothly, we do have a common login on all the computers.  So, I added a common login here and, after a reboot, the shared files seem to be accessible.

In one case the Users folder was visible but not the Public folder within it.  Yet, I thought the Public folder was rather a default with the normal settings.  Well, at least now it's accessible if not a separate folder showing at the top of the hierarchy of shared folders.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Closing Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 38358488
The common login is easy to forget.....
0