Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange Admin

Posted on 2012-08-28
4
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-29
Dear Sir,

I had requested many questions for help regarding our Exchange server 2003 w/sp2 is not able to push staffs' email to their mobile device, smartphone, ipad, and iphone via Exchange Active Sync.  I also ran Exchange Remote connectivity test for Exchange Active Sync, and test is failed due to TCP port 443 is blocking or not lisening.   We do not use SSL Port 443 to sync the email to mobile device, and Exchange server Active Sync was working very well to all our staffs' mobile phone and ipad for past 2-3 years.  Staffs have no problem to receive emails from their smartphones for past 2-3 years.  After 8/18/2012, Exchange server started to have problem to sync emails to mobile device, either no message or email is not up to date in staffs smartphones.  There is no error message in the server application log.

Exchange server 2003 is running in the Windows server 2003 w/SP2, I discover the Windows's TEMP folder, C:\Windows\Temp, starts to fill the TEMP files, $ETXXXX, very quick, it looks like users inbox information. Because this $ETXXXX temp files are filling into Windows Temp folder so quick and use a lot C drive space.


Do you think because our Exchange server Active sync is not working properly and fill out all outgoing emails to mobile device to windows temp folder?

Please help!  All I requested questions before, please check my open questions, I have no solution to fix this Mobile Syn problems.    We all use http port 80 to sync our mobile devices for many years, just don't know why the sync is not working now?   Why TCP port 443 involved?  

Thank you,
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:paul_lin
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1500 total points
ID: 38341499
Is teh SSL bit checked on Active Sync Virtual Dir in IIS ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38341554
Please check on the site https://testexchangeconnectivity.com to see what are the errors being faced for Active Sync.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38342680
Do you have a firewall or Router ... if so check if they are accepting port 443 communication and allowing it to flow inside.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38348861
Could you please mention what was the solution that helped you?

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0