?
Solved

ColdFusion Debug Info off the page.

Posted on 2012-08-28
6
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-28
Hi,
I have a JQuery popup in a ColdFusion application.  It's debug information is off the right of the page and I don't know how to move it so I can read it.

Any ideas?  See attached screen shot of my local test.

hefterr
Sample-Page-display-with-debuggi.doc
0
Comment
Question by:hefterr
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:stu215
stu215 earned 500 total points
ID: 38341571
Try CTRL-A to select all and then see if you can paste it into a word document.

- Or see if you can highlight it with the mouse and copy / paste it into word or notepad...
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurpreet Singh Randhawa earned 1500 total points
ID: 38341778
go to your cfadmin and change your debug info the dockable rather than classic, it will open a new pop window where you can see the debug info
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hefterr
ID: 38341913
@myselfrandhawa,
I seem to loose my original page.  I do receive the debug info.  Any way t get them both?  Not sure how to use this exactly?


new Window:
The following error(s) was found. Please correct and resubmit.
-- An Email Address must be entered.
-- A Message must be entered.
-- A Subject must be entered.




  debug this page     docked debug pane
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
ID: 38342042
click on this link " docked debug pane"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hefterr
ID: 38342611
@debug this page     docked debug pane

I just get some AJAX error message . see attached Word Doc.

Anyway, it is a good feature even if it is a little funky.  At least I was able to get to all the debug data.

The cut and past technique preserved my page (obviously) but missed a little data to the right side (not much).
Docked-Debug-Page-Link.doc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hefterr
ID: 38342614
Thanks to you both.
0