?
Solved

Simplest way to copy table structure from one database to another?

Posted on 2012-08-28
3
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-29
Sorry if this has been asked before. I'm just wondering what is the easiest way to copy table and structure (not necessarily data) from server1-database1 to another server2-database2?
0
Comment
Question by:intoxicated_curveball
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 38341611
Programmatically? Or otherwise? SQL Server? I would restore the database with new name and delete the data.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:LIONKING
ID: 38341660
If you have access to the servers you can always script the object and run the script in the new server.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
selva_kongu earned 2000 total points
ID: 38344337
The easiest way I found to copy table schema in sql server-

1.From SSMS right click the database name from which you want to copy schema.

2. And Go to "tasks"

3.Then Select "Generate Scripts"

Follow the steps,select from which database you want to create scripts.Select whatever table or stored procedure you need to copy.
You can generate a script in a file or in a new query editor window.

Use that script to create same table structure or stored procedure in another database
0