?
Solved

SQL 2000 | CSV upload with delimiter

Posted on 2012-08-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-28
Team -

I have a csv file with ";" as delimiter & i want to upload the same onto SQL 2000 on a daily basis. I am using "Open Rowset" query to do the same. However am not sure of how to add delimiter in open rowset. any help on the same is highly appreciated.

Open Rowset Query:

SELECT * FROM OPENROWSET('Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0',
'Text;Database=G:\PROFILES\Final\;HDR=YES;',
'SELECT * FROM Sample.csv')
0
Comment
Question by:davidi1
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 38341648
you can try to add Delimiter=; to the connection string
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
LIONKING earned 1500 total points
ID: 38341683
Since you're doing this on a regular basis (and you're using sql 2000) you could use a dts package to make your life easier.

Check this out and let us know if it works for you: Link
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:davidi1
ID: 38341710
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

resolved it via DTS
0