?
Solved

colour change

Posted on 2012-08-28
4
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-28
I just had a ticket answered and closed here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/CSS/Q_27844907.html

bportlock asked me too add some code to the bottom of my css file to make the titles bigger, my boss has now decided he wants them a different colour and underlined too.

Can anyone advise an easy way to do this, I am a novice at css.

the code added to the bottom of my css file was this:

#pages-3 ul li a {
    font-size: 2.0em;
}

#pages-3 ul li ul li a {
    font-size: 1.0em;
}  

Open in new window


Regards

James
0
Comment
Question by:GarveyJ
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:stu215
stu215 earned 1200 total points
ID: 38341732
Add the following tag:

color:#FFFCCC;

#pages-3 ul li ul li a {
    font-size: 1.0em;
    color:#FFFCCC;
}


Change the hex color "FFFCCC" to what you want.

You can use this site to get the hex color you want:
http://www.colorpicker.com/

It lists the hex color code at the top.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Roger Baklund earned 800 total points
ID: 38341760
Use text-decoration for underlining:

 text-decoration:underline;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:stu215
stu215 earned 1200 total points
ID: 38341788
For underline do you want it on hover( Mouseover ) or all the time?
( the following will do it when the user mouses over the link - else just add text-decoration:none;)

#pages-3 ul li ul li a{
    font-size: 1.0em;
    color:#FFFCCC;
    text-decoration:none;
}

#pages-3 ul li ul li a:hover{
    font-size: 1.0em;
    color:#FFFCCC;
    text-decoration:underline;
}
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GarveyJ
ID: 38341841
Thanks, all sorted!
0