?
Solved

Why isn't the captcha working in this asp page?

Posted on 2012-08-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,100 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-30
I have a page here:

http://religiouslife.evansville.edu/nc_weddings/reserve.asp

that I've inserted code for captcha I found here: http://www.tipstricks.org/

but for some reason it does not work.

I've included the reserve.asp code.

Any help would be appreciated.
reserve.txt
0
Comment
Question by:Donnie Walker
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 750 total points
ID: 38341846
You have to have the code on both the form page and response page
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 750 total points
ID: 38341925
You don't appear to be any form validation on the server side - clicking ok on the empty form submits the form and gives you a thank you page.

You will need to add some server code that checks your form variables to ensure they are valid for the fields they are entered for.

This applies to the captcha as well.

Take a look at this code snippt from the ZIP you downloaded. You need to implement something similar in your code.
        <%
        if Request.ServerVariables("REQUEST_METHOD") = "POST" and IsEmpty(Request.Form("btnRetry")) then
            Dim lblResult, lblColor
            if IsEmpty(Session("ASPCAPTCHA")) or Trim(Session("ASPCAPTCHA")) = "" then
                lblResult = "This test has expired."
                lblColor = "red"
            else
                Dim TestValue : TestValue = Trim(Request.Form("txtCaptcha"))
                '//Uppercase fix for turkish charset//
                TestValue = Replace(TestValue, "i", "I", 1, -1, 1)
                TestValue = Replace(TestValue, "I", "I", 1, -1, 1)
                TestValue = Replace(TestValue, "i", "I", 1, -1, 1)
                '////////////////////
                TestValue = UCase(TestValue)
                
                if StrComp(TestValue, Trim(Session("ASPCAPTCHA")), 1) = 0 then
                    lblResult = "CAPTCHA PASSED"
                    lblColor = "green"
                else
                    lblResult = "CAPTCHA FAILED"
                    lblColor = "red"
                end if
                '//IMPORTANT: You must remove session value for security after the CAPTCHA test//
                Session("ASPCAPTCHA") = vbNullString
                Session.Contents.Remove("ASPCAPTCHA")
                '////////////////////
            end if
        %>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 38341947
The sample code is for the form and response on the same page. You  are posting to a cfm page.  I answered your original question that was deleted for the same thing. You would be better off going back to the reCaptcha example and using the client side javascript version to use both asp and cfm.
0