?
Solved

Exchange Server 2008 Smart Host

Posted on 2012-08-28
11
Medium Priority
?
699 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-23
We have MS Exchange 2008 SP3 and use a Smart Host to send outgoing emails.

For various reasons we need to replace this service.  

How can I setup our Exchange Server to route email automatically?    

What do I need in place to achive this?
0
Comment
Question by:DHPBilcare
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ajwuk
ID: 38341703
Just need to remove the smart host setting from the Send Connector.

Org Config > Hub Transport > Send Connectors > Network tab.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 2000 total points
ID: 38341705
Hello,

It you want Exchange to send email out directly, you would modify your Send Connectors to use DNS to route email instead of the smarthost. You will also need to make sure the Public IP of your Exchange server has a reverse DNS record setup.

JJ
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38341712
How can I setup our Exchange Server to route email automatically?  - Change the Smart host to DNS on the Send conenctor :)  .... Once done restart the Transport service.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dan Arseneau
ID: 38341716
Don't forget to put the rules in the firewall for port 25.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ajwuk
ID: 38341718
Change it to "Use DNS" instead.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38341733
In EMC go to Org Config -> Hub Transport -> Send Connectors tab -> Select Internet send connector -> Properties -> Network tab and select the option for "use DNS MX record"

Once done as said restart transport service :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Iradat Siddiqui
ID: 38341877
0
 

Author Comment

by:DHPBilcare
ID: 38342871
Thanks for the comments:

Thus I need an Internet facing IP address and reverse DNS entry for the new SMTP server e.g. MailUK.CompanyName.com?  Currently all this is handled by the hosting company.
 
The Exchange Server will be behind an internal firewall thus do I just use the Internet facing IP address of the internal firewall?  Thus outgoing email traffic picks up this IP as the source and incoming Email traffic is also routed then Natted from the firewall to the server?  

in terms of DNS servers in Exchange do I just list the DNS servers of our new ISP?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie McKillop
Jamie McKillop earned 2000 total points
ID: 38342913
You could just use the public IP on your firewall. You would need to open port 25 both ways. You will need to create an A record for the server that maps to that IP, a PTR record that maps the IP back to the hostname, and an MX record that points to the A record.

Yes, you would just use your ISPs DNS records in on the external DNS lookups tab of the Exchange hub transport server.

JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:DHPBilcare
ID: 38368233
Thanks for all the comments.  

Taking into acocunt the DNS records indicated above how do I manage the DNS for Outlook Web Access?  

Do I need anoher internet facing IP for this and add another A record?  

If so where is this IP referenced on the firewall and Exchange 2007 server?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie McKillop
Jamie McKillop earned 2000 total points
ID: 38368270
You can use the same hostname/IP for OWA as you use for SMTP. All you need to do is make sure you open port 443 in your firewall in addition to port 25.

JJ
0