?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Questions about DAG and Resilliency

Posted on 2012-08-28
3
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-28
I am looking at using Exchange 2010 but I am having a hard time understanding the DAG and resiliency functions....
I want to take advantage of the disaster recovery and failover features....but we are a small business.....
How many physical servers do I need to use these features?

Are the mailbox servers physical or virtual?

Is the CAS server a seperate physical server?

Need to be able to ask questions, not really looking to be pointed to yet another hard to stand article.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rand1964
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 668 total points
ID: 38341782
Depends a lot on the number of users you have, their email usage, the storage you're using, the sort of network you've got etc etc

However, for resiliency - you could use VMware 5 / Hyper V and build a two-node DAG along with another server that'll have CAS and HUB.

This is the bare minimum setup you can have.

You can of course be a bit more regal in spending and place in another set of server and own another set of CAS+ Hub combination giving more resiliency towards your environment.

Of course if you need links, they're all there on google :)

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Iradat Siddiqui
Iradat Siddiqui earned 668 total points
ID: 38341861
Its always better to use the virtual servers as in case of disaster the recovery time is very fast.
Please go thru the below links to understand and configure the DAG
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd979799.aspx
http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2010/high-availability-recovery/uncovering-exchange-2010-database-availability-groups-dags-part1.html
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 664 total points
ID: 38341938
WIth a DAG, being physical or vm makes no difference, because you are protecting hte Exchange data.
Do note that the DAG only protects the Exchange databases, it does not redirect the clients. If you want complete seamless failover with just two servers then you will need a hardware load balancer.
The other method is to manually change the DNS record.
No matter which method you use, ensure that you configure an RPC CAS Array so that clients can be easily moved to the other server in the event of a failure.

Your best option though would be to engage a consultant - they will do the design and build for you, and leave you to manage it.

Simon.
0