[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Xenapp 4.5 using RDS CALs

Posted on 2012-08-28
2
Medium Priority
?
885 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-29
Hi
I am upgrading all servers upto windows 2008 R2 and i need to upgrade the TS License server from windows server 2003 to 2008 R2. Can you use an server 2008 R2 RDS license server to support a xenapp 4.5 /5.0 farms on windows 2003 server. Later on i will upgrade xenapp to 6.5 on server 2008 R2 member servers but first im upgrade all the others services first.
0
Comment
Question by:Adam Anderson
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 2000 total points
ID: 38342230
Yes you can; 2008 R2 RDS license server supports licenses for previous versions as well.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 38343891
Yes as per mutawadi you can use 2008 R2 license, Also when you try to upgrade citrix to xenapp 6.5 you need make sure citrix license SA too.
0