?
Solved

What file(s) do I need - SP2 for SQL Server 2008 R2 - Express Edition

Posted on 2012-08-28
4
Medium Priority
?
1,856 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-29
I'm confused what file(s) I need to upgrade 2008 R2  Express Edition to SP2.  On the following site it shows 4 possible files.  I 'm currently running version 10.50.25 and having a couple of things that are giving me problems and would like to update to SP2

site: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=30438

Files I might need to download
SQLEXPR_x64_ENU.exe                    122.4 MB      
SQLEXPRADV_x64_ENU.exe         1,008.6 MB      
SQLEXPRWT_x64_ENU.exe         340.5 MB      
SQLManagementStudio_x64_ENU.exe      161.0 MB

What I know
64 = 64 bit operating system (I'm on Windows 7)
ENU = English

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
LJG
0
Comment
Question by:LJG
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 38341897
SQLEXPRWT (With Tools) has Management Studio Added,
SQLEXPRADV (Advanced Services) has Reporting Services Included as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JohnBannon
ID: 38341915
get the SQLEXPRADV_x64_ENU.exe  - it includes management studio
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 38342001
None of the above.  In order to apply Service Pack 2 you need the file SQLServer2008R2SP2-KB2630458-x64-ENU.exe that you can download here:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=30437
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:LJG
ID: 38345538
AcPerkins - Thanks so much for the link.  People like you make my life easier.

Jut two things for anyone reading this.
1) Service packs should not be so hard to locate.
2) Upgrading to SP2 for 2008 R2 didn't solve my problem of dragging & Dropping talked about in the following question.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/SQL_Server_2008/Q_27841363.html
0