Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange user Mailbox setup: Existing user not found in list

Posted on 2012-08-28
18
Medium Priority
?
15,951 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I am adding new mailboxes for users in our exchange server.  I went to add a users mailbox using the Existing user and the list it provides does not show this users AD account?  How do I create a mailbox for existing user if the name does not appear in the list, or how do I get his name to appear in the list.

Exchange 2010
Server 2008
0
Comment
Question by:BianaryBarbarian
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 38341905
double check and make sure the scope is set to show all users in forest.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BianaryBarbarian
ID: 38342162
Yes i tried setting it as the OU containing the user and put it back to the default entire forest.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 38345590
I'm sorry but are you having a problem with Server 2008 or Exchange.?

if you are using SBS 2008 and you are trying to copy a user with a wizard you will be better without it.

If you can see the user on the AD, try creating the user manually and try to duplicate the settings from a selected user.

Now, if you have users already created in your AD and they can connect to your server, these users should be somewhere within your forest, you need to find them and then create their mailbox.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BianaryBarbarian
ID: 38345756
Problem is with exchange, yes the users have already been set up in AD (for years) and we are migrating away from mailenable to an exchange environment.  When I go to create a new mailbox for existing user, everyone in the forest populates the list EXCEPT 1 user (that I know of).  This user is upper management and needs to be addressed as delicately as possible.  What do I need to do to get this users account to populate to the existing user list in exchange new mailbox setup..
exchangeerror.pdf
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38353872
Run the below commands

Get-Mailbox "Mike Day" or alias | fl
Get-User "Mike Day" or alias | fl

Seems that some Exchange attributes surely assigned to the user making him unavailable for existing account for a Mailbox.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38353908
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BianaryBarbarian
ID: 38354174
I guess im not sure what you need me to do.. i cannot run the command get-mailbox in cmd or powershell, says not recognized as the name of a cmdlet.

What do I need to do to run this command.

Thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38354188
Connect to your Exchange box, open Power Shell and run that command.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BianaryBarbarian
ID: 38354307
@Rancy, @others, Attached is the syntax from me opening powershell and attempting that command, I apologize if I am not doing something that seems obvious.

Do I need to add snapin? or what am I doing wrong here.
exchangepowershell.pdf
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38354330
You need to open Exchange PowerShell, not Windows PowerShell.

And YES you need to add the Exchange SnapIn if you want to use AD PowerShell, but why to do that when you have Exchange PS?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BianaryBarbarian
ID: 38354338
@clonyxrlo, tried the RemoveExchangeAttributes.exe solution and the user does not show a box using the info command, still rand the remove command but when attempting to set up the new mailbox the user STILL does not show up in the AD list.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BianaryBarbarian
ID: 38354374
@Exchange Powershell Solution,

I opened exchange powershell and ran the commands:

Get-User "Mike Day"
Get-Mailbox "Mike Day"

Both returned errors stating;
'The operation couldn't be performed because object 'Mike Day' couldn't be found on 'DIRECTORY'.

So I ran just Get-User and searched the list and sure enough Mike Day is not in this list, My account as well as the Mike Day (temp) account are listed but no Mike Day.  So I logged onto 'Directory' that was in the error syntax and searched the AD.  Mike Day account is listed on the AD residing on the Directory named in previous error...???
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38354619
What is the Alias of the user (i mean login name) ... if the user is a AD user as well .. it will show up in "Get-User" ?

Ohk lets open Adsiedit and try to drill to the user and check no msexch attribute should be assigned to the user :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BianaryBarbarian
ID: 38354816
I appreciate the time you have used helping me with this issue, do you think at this point it would be easier to delete the AD account and just recreate it?

I tried 'Get-User "domain\mday" but it still returns nothing as if the account does not exist.  But i can find it in AD, what tab do I need to look at in AD to determine if there is any exchange attributes assigned to it?

This user account shows it was created in 2001 prior to our current Domain Controllers, is it possible this user AD account was corrupted in the migration?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1500 total points
ID: 38354867
I would say delete the AD account and Create using EMC so you will have both the mailbox and AD account :)

To check Exchange attributes we will have to use maybe LDP as Shell isnt able to find the user. We can even try with Adsiedit or Sites&Services but that will be long process as if was there i would have done it :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:BianaryBarbarian
ID: 38363923
I ended up deleting the AD account and remaking it.. everything works not but took more time than I had allocated.  That is how it goes sometimes.  As per my issue I guess it is technically unresolved but that is for microsoft to figure out now.
0