[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cant adjust Remote Desktop setting on Win7 (on domain)

Posted on 2012-08-28
11
Medium Priority
?
5,271 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-17
Hi guys,

I have one windows 7 box on my domain (sbs 2011) that the user needs to access from home, the home pc is a xp laptop.

I know that i have to adjust the Remote Desktop settings on the win 7 box to "Allow connections from computers running any version of Remote Desktop (less secure)

The issue is that the setting is greyed out as (i think) it is controlled by GPO on the server, can anyone tell me what and where i would change the settings to allow the end users to change this setting?

Cheers,
Steven
0
Comment
Question by:Fozzieb
11 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 38341920
You might be able to resolve this on the local system by using gpedit.msc.
http://mreschke.com/topic/99/Windows+Remote+Desktop
Please see the bottom of the page entitled:
Windows 7 Remote Desktop Server Disabled
If these settings are set on the server side you might try this for the location to change.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732713.aspx
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38341946
If you have an SBS 2011 domain it is automatically configured fro remote access via SSL on port 443 using remote web access.  This is why it is grayed out.  The following link outlines the features and configuration.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2011/03/10/introduction-to-sbs-2011-remote-web-access-rwa.aspx
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 38341952
Also, make sure that the XP and 7 versions of Remote Desktop are up-to-date.  They don't have to be the same version, but that would be ideal.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Carlisle_Agent
ID: 38341970
Try by going to Start-Run, type "gpedit"
Computer Configuration-Administrative Templetes-Windows Components-Terminal Services-Remote Desktop Connection Client
Right click Allow users to connect... and set to "not configured"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fozzieb
ID: 38342007
Hi,

Both systems have all latest updates and patches.

RWW works from any windows vista / 7 system and is configured ok.

Remote desktop is enabled and works, i just can't lower the setting to allow windows xp to connect via RWW

Will try and get a screen shot


Cheers,
steven
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38342040
XP should work if you have the latest client available 6.x
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fozzieb
ID: 38342056
i will double check that it has version 6 on it, not back in office until tomorrow afternoon.

Cheers,
Steven
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1200 total points
ID: 38342115
You do need the latest client, but to confirm;  are you saying it is set to "allow connections only from computers running Remote Desktop with Network Level Authentication"? and you cannot change it?

By default it should be set to; "Allow connections from computers running any version if Remote Desktop" and edit-able.  If this is not the case check the following group policy on the SBS:
Windows SBS Client Policy:
computer configuration | policies | administrative templates | windows components | remote desktop services | remote desktop session host | security | require user authentication for remote connections by using Network Level Authentication

This should be set to disabled.

If changing you will have to run  gpupdate  /force  on the problematic machine or wait about 90 minutes for it to update.  You should then be able to manually set on the PC's
2
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Fozzieb
ID: 38342150
This was the problem, I can now adjust the setting.

Thanks very much.

Steven
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38342173
Glad to hear.  sorry I went off on a bit of a tangent.
Thanks Steven.
Cheers!
--Rob
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Philip Chong
ID: 41847528
I google this and come here and the comment by Rob Williams work!

It was never like that and I wonder what changed it.
0