[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Secure Wireless Setup using 802.1x

Posted on 2012-08-28
4
Medium Priority
?
1,116 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-02
I'm trying to setup a Secure Wireless environment with 802.1x for authentication using NPS on Server 2008 R2.  I've read a ton of articles on the setup but I'm still not clear if I have to setup a PKI infrastructure to make this work.  I thought I could just use a 3rd party certificate in place of the PKI setup but I can't seem to make it work.

My DC is also my NPS server.  It is Server 2008 R2.  I have both XP & Win 7 clients.  I have a 3rd Party certificate from Network Solutions for my Server.  Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:XMen41
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Jakob Digranes earned 2000 total points
ID: 38342619
guessing you want to use your 3rd party certificate for your NPS server - you need to use PEAP-MsChap V2 for client authentication.

Do the following on NPS - create a remote policy, use a computer or user group, or both -
when it comes to authentication - use PEAP as outer method - remove checkmarks for all less secure authentication methods - choose PEAP and choose edit - use MsChap V2 as inner method.

Then configure clients to use same settings - PEAP and MsChap V2 as inner method.

let me know if you need further and more detailed instructions
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:XMen41
ID: 38343198
I think I already have it setup like you have suggested.  I'm including a screen shot of my NPS Policy and GPO for the workstation.

I have also included the error message from the Security Event Logs on the DC/NPS server.
NPS-Policy.jpg
Client-GPO.jpg
Sec-Event.txt
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:XMen41
XMen41 earned 0 total points
ID: 38343368
I resolved the problem and it was something simple.  I did not realize the 3rd Party certificate that I had needed to be loaded in IIS.  I don't think I ever saw that reference anywhere but I installed it there and everything started working.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:XMen41
ID: 38358491
jakob_di was correct in the instructions he provided.  I also needed to install my certificate correctly to make it all work.
0