?
Solved

Netapp logging to console

Posted on 2012-08-28
6
Medium Priority
?
1,859 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-07
When I am ssh'd to one of my filers - these messages are spewing to the window every few minutes.  How can I fix this?  Thanks.

nya> No such option options.contact.primary.alt_phone
No such option options.contact.primary.email
No such option options.contact.primary.name
No such option options.contact.primary.phone
No such option options.contact.secondary.alt_phone
No such option options.contact.secondary.email
No such option options.contact.secondary.name
No such option options.contact.secondary.phone
No such option options.contact.site.city
No such option options.contact.site.country
No such option options.contact.site.name
No such option options.contact.site.postal_code
No such option options.contact.site.state
No such option options.contact.site.street_addr
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lepiaf
ID: 38344500
Sounds like bug 315549, present in ONTAP 7.3, fixed as of 7.3.1, but not sure if it applies. What ONTAP version are you running?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lepiaf
ID: 38344507
Or are you using DFM by any chance?

More details regarding your environment would definitely help, i.e. what platform and ONTAP version and whether you're using some NetApp monitoring / management software (and if so what OS, version etc.).
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 38345350
To check type "options" which will give you a list of all the options.  Do you see the following options in the list?  If do please verify that settings are correct, if not then it's being added via script either through a manual script or DFM/Operations Manager.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 38378424
When I run options I get..


nya> options
auditlog.enable              on        
auditlog.max_file_size       10000000  
autologout.console.enable    on        
autologout.console.timeout   60        
autologout.telnet.enable     on        
autologout.telnet.timeout    60        
autosupport.cifs.verbose     off        
autosupport.content          complete  
autosupport.doit             DONT      
autosupport.enable           on        
autosupport.from             nya@xoboat.com
autosupport.local.nht_data.enable off        
autosupport.local.performance_data.enable off        
autosupport.mailhost         crusader.verypc.local
autosupport.minimal.subject.id hostname  
autosupport.nht_data.enable  on        
autosupport.noteto                      
autosupport.performance_data.enable on        
autosupport.retry.count      15        
autosupport.retry.interval   4m        
autosupport.support.enable   on        
autosupport.support.proxy              
autosupport.support.to       autosupport@netapp.com
autosupport.support.transport https      
autosupport.support.url      support.netapp.com/asupprod/post/1.0/postAsup
autosupport.throttle         on        
autosupport.to               support@xoboat.com
backup.log.enable            on        
bootfs.chkdsk_enabled        off        
cf.giveback.auto.cifs.terminate.minutes 5          
cf.giveback.auto.enable      off        
cf.giveback.auto.terminate.bigjobs on        
cf.giveback.check.partner    off        
cf.quickloop.enable          false      
cf.takeover.change_fsid      on        
cf.takeover.detection.seconds 15        
cf.takeover.on_disk_shelf_miscompare off        
cf.takeover.on_failure       on        
cf.takeover.on_network_interface_failure off        
cf.takeover.on_network_interface_failure.policy all_nics  
cf.takeover.on_panic         off        
cf.takeover.on_short_uptime  off        
cifs.audit.account_mgmt_events.enable off        
cifs.audit.autosave.file.extension            
cifs.audit.autosave.file.limit 0          
cifs.audit.autosave.onsize.enable off        
cifs.audit.autosave.onsize.threshold 75%        
cifs.audit.autosave.ontime.enable off        
cifs.audit.autosave.ontime.interval 1d        
cifs.audit.enable            off        
cifs.audit.file_access_events.enable on        
cifs.audit.liveview.allowed_users            
cifs.audit.liveview.enable   off        
cifs.audit.logon_events.enable on        
cifs.audit.logsize           1048576    
cifs.audit.nfs.enable        off        
cifs.audit.nfs.filter.filename            
cifs.audit.saveas            /etc/log/adtlog.evt
cifs.bypass_traverse_checking on        
cifs.client.dup-detection    ip-address
cifs.comment                            
cifs.enable_share_browsing   on        
cifs.gpo.enable              off        
cifs.gpo.trace.enable        off        
cifs.grant_implicit_exe_perms off        
cifs.guest_account                      
cifs.home_dir_namestyle                
cifs.home_dirs_public_for_admin on        
cifs.idle_timeout            1800      
cifs.max_mpx                 50        
cifs.ms_snapshot_mode        xp        
cifs.netbios_aliases                    
cifs.netbios_over_tcp.enable on        
cifs.nfs_root_ignore_acl     off        
cifs.oplocks.enable          on        
cifs.oplocks.opendelta       8          
cifs.per_client_stats.enable off        
cifs.perm_check_ro_del_ok    off        
cifs.perm_check_use_gid      off        
cifs.preserve_unix_security  off        
cifs.restrict_anonymous      0          
cifs.restrict_anonymous.enable off        
cifs.save_case               on        
cifs.scopeid                            
cifs.search_domains          verypc.local
cifs.show_dotfiles           on        
cifs.show_snapshot           off        
cifs.shutdown_msg_level      2          
cifs.sidcache.enable         on        
cifs.sidcache.lifetime       1440      
cifs.signing.enable          off        
cifs.snapshot_file_folding.enable off        
cifs.symlinks.cycleguard     on        
cifs.symlinks.enable         on        
cifs.trace_dc_connection     off        
cifs.trace_login             off        
cifs.universal_nested_groups.enable on        
cifs.weekly_W2K_password_change off        
cifs.widelink.ttl            10m        
cifs.wins_servers            10.10.10.5
cksum_offload.gbeII          on        
console.encoding             nfs        
coredump.dump.attempts       2          
disk.auto_assign             on        
disk.defect_data_read_all    on        
disk.log_sense_read_all      on        
disk.maint_center.allowed_entries 1          
disk.maint_center.enable     on        
disk.maint_center.max_disks  84        
disk.maint_center.rec_allowed_entries 5          
disk.maint_center.spares_check on        
disk.recovery_needed.count   5          
dns.cache.enable             on        
dns.domainname               verypc.local
dns.enable                   on        
dns.update.enable            off        
dns.update.ttl               24h        
ems.autosuppress.enable      on        
ems.autosuppress.exempt_events            
ext_cache.enable             off        
ext_cache.lopri_blocks       off        
ext_cache.max_io_qdepth      256        
ext_cache.normal_data_blocks on        
ext_cache.sync_io            none      
fcp.enable                   off        
flexcache.access             none      
flexcache.deleg.high_water   90        
flexcache.deleg.low_water    50        
flexcache.enable             off        
flexcache.per_client_stats   on        
fpolicy.enable               on        
ftpd.3way.enable             off        
ftpd.anonymous.enable        off        
ftpd.anonymous.home_dir                
ftpd.anonymous.name          anonymous  
ftpd.auth_style              mixed      
ftpd.dir.override                      
ftpd.dir.restriction         off        
ftpd.enable                  off        
ftpd.idle_timeout            900s      
ftpd.locking                 none      
ftpd.log.enable              on        
ftpd.log.filesize            512k      
ftpd.log.nfiles              6          
ftpd.max_connections         500        
ftpd.max_connections_threshold 0%        
ftpd.tcp_window_size         28960      
httpd.access                 legacy    
httpd.admin.access           legacy    
httpd.admin.enable           on        
httpd.admin.hostsequiv.enable off        
httpd.admin.max_connections  512        
httpd.admin.ssl.enable       on        
httpd.admin.top-page.authentication on        
httpd.autoindex.enable       off        
httpd.enable                 off        
httpd.log.format             common    
httpd.method.trace.enable    off        
httpd.rootdir                XXX        
httpd.timeout                300        
httpd.timewait.enable        off        
ip.fastpath.enable           on        
ip.icmp_ignore_redirect.enable off        
ip.ipsec.enable              off        
ip.match_any_ifaddr          on        
ip.path_mtu_discovery.enable on        
ip.ping_throttle.alarm_interval 0          
ip.ping_throttle.drop_level  150        
ip.tcp.newreno.enable        on        
ip.tcp.sack.enable           on        
ip.v6.enable                 off        
iscsi.enable                 on        
iscsi.isns.rev               22        
iscsi.max_connections_per_session use_system_default
iscsi.max_error_recovery_level use_system_default
kerberos.file_keytab.enable  off        
kerberos.file_keytab.principal            
kerberos.file_keytab.realm              
kerberos.replay_cache.enable off        
ldap.ADdomain                          
ldap.base                              
ldap.base.group                        
ldap.base.netgroup                      
ldap.base.passwd                        
ldap.enable                  off        
ldap.minimum_bind_level      anonymous  
ldap.name                              
ldap.nssmap.attribute.gecos  gecos      
ldap.nssmap.attribute.gidNumber gidNumber  
ldap.nssmap.attribute.groupname cn        
ldap.nssmap.attribute.homeDirectory homeDirectory
ldap.nssmap.attribute.loginShell loginShell
ldap.nssmap.attribute.memberNisNetgroup memberNisNetgroup
ldap.nssmap.attribute.memberUid memberUid  
ldap.nssmap.attribute.netgroupname cn        
ldap.nssmap.attribute.nisNetgroupTriple nisNetgroupTriple
ldap.nssmap.attribute.uid    uid        
ldap.nssmap.attribute.uidNumber uidNumber  
ldap.nssmap.attribute.userPassword userPassword
ldap.nssmap.objectClass.nisNetgroup nisNetgroup
ldap.nssmap.objectClass.posixAccount posixAccount
ldap.nssmap.objectClass.posixGroup posixGroup
ldap.passwd                  ******    
ldap.port                    389        
ldap.servers                            
ldap.servers.preferred                  
ldap.ssl.enable              off        
ldap.usermap.attribute.unixaccount unixaccount
ldap.usermap.attribute.windowsaccount windowsaccount
ldap.usermap.base                      
ldap.usermap.enable          off        
locking.grace_lease_seconds  45        
lun.inquiry.mode             legacy    
lun.partner_unreachable.linux.asc 0x4        
lun.partner_unreachable.linux.ascq 0x1        
lun.partner_unreachable.linux.behavior error      
lun.partner_unreachable.linux.hold_time 5          
lun.partner_unreachable.linux.scsi_status 0x2        
lun.partner_unreachable.linux.skey 0x2        
lun.partner_unreachable.vmware.behavior error      
lun.partner_unreachable.vmware.hold_time 1          
lun.partner_unreachable.vmware.scsi_status 0x8        
lun.use_partner.cc.enable    on        
ndmpd.access                 all        
ndmpd.authtype               challenge  
ndmpd.connectlog.enabled     off        
ndmpd.enable                 off        
ndmpd.ignore_ctime.enabled   off        
ndmpd.offset_map.enable      on        
ndmpd.password_length        16        
ndmpd.preferred_interface    disable    
ndmpd.tcpnodelay.enable      off        
nfs.acache.persistence.enabled on        
nfs.assist.queue.limit       40        
nfs.export.allow_provisional_access on        
nfs.export.auto-update       on        
nfs.export.exportfs_comment_on_delete on        
nfs.export.harvest.timeout   1800      
nfs.export.neg.timeout       3600      
nfs.export.pos.timeout       36000      
nfs.export.resolve.timeout   6          
nfs.hide_snapshot            off        
nfs.ifc.rcv.high             66340      
nfs.ifc.rcv.low              33170      
nfs.ifc.xmt.high             16        
nfs.ifc.xmt.low              8          
nfs.kerberos.enable          off        
nfs.kerberos.file_keytab.enable off        
nfs.locking.check_domain     on        
nfs.mount_rootonly           on        
nfs.mountd.trace             off        
nfs.netgroup.strict          off        
nfs.notify.carryover         on        
nfs.ntacl_display_permissive_perms off        
nfs.per_client_stats.enable  off        
nfs.require_valid_mapped_uid off        
nfs.response.trace           off        
nfs.response.trigger         60        
nfs.rpcsec.ctx.high          0          
nfs.rpcsec.ctx.idle          360        
nfs.tcp.enable               on        
nfs.udp.enable               on        
nfs.udp.xfersize             32768      
nfs.v2.df_2gb_lim            off        
nfs.v3.enable                on        
nfs.v4.acl.enable            off        
nfs.v4.enable                off        
nfs.v4.id.domain             verypc.local
nfs.v4.read_delegation       off        
nfs.v4.write_delegation      off        
nfs.webnfs.enable            off        
nfs.webnfs.rootdir           XXX        
nfs.webnfs.rootdir.set       off        
nis.domainname                          
nis.enable                   off        
nis.group_update.enable      off        
nis.group_update_schedule    24        
nis.netgroup.domain_search.enable on        
nis.netgroup.legacy_nisdomain_search.enable on        
nis.servers                  *          
nis.slave.enable             off        
nlm.cleanup.timeout          5          
nlm.trace                    off        
pcnfsd.enable                off        
pcnfsd.umask                 22        
ra.path_switch.threshold     100        
raid.background_disk_fw_update.enable on        
raid.disk.copy.auto.enable   on        
raid.media_scrub.enable      on        
raid.media_scrub.rate        600        
raid.media_scrub.spares.enable on        
raid.min_spare_count         1          
raid.mirror_read_plex_pref   local      
raid.reconstruct.perf_impact medium    
raid.reconstruct.wafliron.enable on        
raid.resync.perf_impact      medium    
raid.rpm.ata.enable          off        
raid.rpm.fcal.enable         on        
raid.scrub.duration          360        
raid.scrub.enable            on        
raid.scrub.perf_impact       low        
raid.scrub.schedule                    
raid.timeout                 24        
raid.verify.perf_impact      low        
replication.throttle.enable  off        
replication.throttle.incoming.max_kbs unlimited  
replication.throttle.outgoing.max_kbs unlimited  
rlm.setup                    off        
rmc.setup                    off        
rpc.mountd.tcp.port          4046      
rpc.mountd.udp.port          4046      
rpc.nlm.tcp.port             4045      
rpc.nlm.udp.port             4045      
rpc.nsm.tcp.port             4047      
rpc.nsm.udp.port             4047      
rpc.pcnfsd.tcp.port          4048      
rpc.pcnfsd.udp.port          4048      
rpc.rquotad.udp.port         4049      
rquotad.enable               on        
rsh.access                   legacy    
rsh.enable                   on        
security.admin.authentication internal  
security.admin.nsswitchgroup            
security.passwd.firstlogin.enable off        
security.passwd.lockout.numtries 4294967295
security.passwd.rules.enable on        
security.passwd.rules.everyone off        
security.passwd.rules.history 0          
security.passwd.rules.maximum 256        
security.passwd.rules.minimum 8          
security.passwd.rules.minimum.alphabetic 2          
security.passwd.rules.minimum.digit 1          
security.passwd.rules.minimum.symbol 0          
sis.min_share_blks           3          
snaplock.autocommit_period   none      
snaplock.compliance.write_verify off        
snapmirror.access            legacy    
snapmirror.checkip.enable    off        
snapmirror.delayed_acks.enable on        
snapmirror.enable            on        
snapmirror.log.enable        on        
snapmirror.vbn_log_enable    off        
snapvalidator.version        9          
snapvault.access             none      
snapvault.enable             off        
snapvault.lockvault_log_volume            
snmp.access                  legacy    
snmp.enable                  on        
ssh.access                   *          
ssh.enable                   on        
ssh.idle.timeout             0          
ssh.passwd_auth.enable       on        
ssh.port                     22        
ssh.pubkey_auth.enable       on        
ssh1.enable                  off        
ssh2.enable                  on        
ssl.enable                   on        
tape.reservations            off        
telnet.access                legacy    
telnet.distinct.enable       off        
telnet.enable                on        
tftpd.enable                 off        
tftpd.logging                off        
tftpd.rootdir                /etc/tftpboot
timed.enable                 on        
timed.log                    off        
timed.max_skew               30m        
timed.min_skew               0          
timed.proto                  ntp        
timed.sched                  1h        
timed.servers                ntp.verypc.local
timed.window                 0s        
trusted.hosts                *          
vfiler.vol_clone_zapi_allow  off        
vol.copy.throttle            10        
wafl.default_nt_user                    
wafl.default_qtree_mode      0777      
wafl.default_security_style  ntfs      
wafl.default_unix_user       pcuser    
wafl.group_cp                off        
wafl.inconsistent.buf_limit  10        
wafl.inconsistent.ino_limit  5          
wafl.inconsistent.snap_limit 5          
wafl.inconsistent.user_data_limit 50        
wafl.maxdirsize              9175      
wafl.nt_admin_priv_map_to_root on        
wafl.root_only_chown         on        
wafl.wcc_minutes_valid       20        
webdav.enable                on
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 2000 total points
ID: 38378601
something is trying to change that option but it's not available on your system.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 38378657
Ok.  Thank you.
0