Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is this banner okay?

Posted on 2012-08-28
14
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
On http://coboldinosaur.com/pages/fi4-3.html  and all the other pages on my site the banner reads "COBOLdinosaur". Viewed with FF or chrome, the text is shadowed, but in IE9 there is no shadow.

I don't care about the difference.  IE is what it is; defective.  But the question is does it look better in IE without the shadow, or in the good browsers with the shadow; or is it cruddy either way and needs to be changed?

Cd&
0
Comment
Question by:COBOLdinosaur
14 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Norm Dickinson
ID: 38342352
I think it looks ok in either, with or without the shadow - but there is always room for improvement. You may want to consult a graphic designer for a few free ideas on that kind of thing, or spend a little money on a professionally designed one, but other than that it looks fine.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theras2000
ID: 38342356
I like the shadow.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:databoks
databoks earned 200 total points
ID: 38342358
I personally like the view better in IE without the shadow.

- Kim
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Delphineous Silverwing
Delphineous Silverwing earned 400 total points
ID: 38342377
I think the shadow is too dark, so it looks better without.  I noticed that also in IE the Cd& box in the upper left, the shadow is smaller than it is in FF.  And of course the frame coloring around the Login box and "Why this site..." box is different in IE.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Prester John earned 400 total points
ID: 38342442
I like the shadow, but it's too overwhelming as it is.
[size & density]
I would reduce it by 55-65%

The Cd& box shadow shouldn't be the same color as the box.

Shadows should be subtle and not make the edges of the object look furry.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:morrisonhosting
morrisonhosting earned 200 total points
ID: 38342547
Yeah, personally I prefer it without the Shadow. It just seems much cleaner that way.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 38343232
Only the shadow knows....
Mwa-ha-ha

(looks good either way...)
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:hes
hes earned 200 total points
ID: 38343497
I think without the shadow. Just looks better
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:jerryb30
jerryb30 earned 200 total points
ID: 38344000
The IE view is more you. At least how I see it in my browser. More dinosaur-ee.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jerryb30
ID: 38344013
The IE view is more you. At least how I see it in my browser. More dinosaur-ee.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:speed_54
speed_54 earned 200 total points
ID: 38344285
looks fine in Safari too
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 200 total points
ID: 38345905
Here's what it looks like in IE8, if you're interested, which you probably won't be:
.
0
 
LVL 53

Author Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38347226
IE8 users are not my problem.  If they are stuck with a junk browser because they work for a backward company; or they are too lazy/stupid to upgrade then they are welcome to enjoy the maggot salad served to them by M$.

spend a little money on a professionally designed one

I will assume that was meant as a joke.  Hiring a graphic designer to do a text heading is about on the level of using a stinger missile to open a can of peas.  The most spectacular heading in the world might impress a visitor once.  From that point on you either have content they return for; or not.  No one is going to become a regular visitor to a site because they like the heading.  A site that looks really bad might lose some visitors on looks, but looking good does not win traffic; content does.

I don't really care if things do not look the same cross-browser, as long as it is not a mess in a modern browser.  It is a stretch to call IE9 modern, but I think we can help it limp along until M$ manages to enter the 21st century. as for earlier versions of IE they represent 2% of my traffic.  I'm not selling anything or selling ads, so it cost me nothing if they go somewhere else.

StoneG I think you are right about the shadow on the logo. Both the logo and thext are each only a one line change so I will change both shortly.  Lot's of good stuff here.  

Cd&
0
 
LVL 53

Author Closing Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38351489
Thanks everyone.  The banner looks better now thanks to your help.  The logo is back to showing a sharper edge and the shadow on the title text is substantially reduced.

Cd&
0