?
Solved

How to get Outlook 2010 to ignore spam headers

Posted on 2012-08-28
9
Medium Priority
?
1,227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-16
Hello.

We use Postini to pre-filter spam before it gets to our Exchange Server.  The Postini filter is marking some messages with a high spam score in the header.

Here is an example:

X-pstn-levels: (S:99.90000/99.90000 CV:99.9000 FC:95.5390 LC: 0.1839 R:95.9108 P:95.9108 M:97.0282 C:98.6951 )

The sender of this particular message is on a user's safe sender's list.  So it get's through no problem to our Exchange server.

But Outlook gets the message, apparently reads the headers, and puts it in the user's Junk E-Mail folder with the alert: ”This message was marked as spam using a junk filter other than the Outlook Junk E-mail filter.”

Is there a way to prevent Outlook from reading the specific mail headers related to the message's spam score?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lkimble932
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38342411
Add the email or domain to the "safe sender's list" in Outlook.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38342416
Disable it as follows in Outlook 2007

    Actions Menu;
    Click on Junk E-mail;
    Select Junk E-mail Options;
    Select No automatic filtering;
    Press OK.

Disable it as follows in Outlook 2010:

    Click on Junk E-mail folder to ensure you are in the email section of Outlook;
    Click on Junk in ribbon at top of page;
    Select Junk E-mail Options;
    Select No automatic filtering;
    Press OK.


http://www2.slac.stanford.edu/comp/messaging/faq/junkemailfilter.htm

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:lkimble932
ID: 38342421
Sorry.  I forgot to mention.  Outlook has it's own junk filter turned off.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38342447
Add the email or domain to the "safe sender's list" in Outlook - What if you do this ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38342582
What is the Exchange versio you are using. If it is 2007 or 2010. You can create a transport rule and set scl -1. I have same issue recently and MS recommend to set up a rule. I have issue with only one domain, so i set for that domain only.

http://www.mcbsys.com/techblog/2011/09/office-365-safe-senders-list-and-you/
0
 

Author Comment

by:lkimble932
ID: 38342630
We have Exchange 2010.  I just confirmed that the user DID also have the senders listed in Outlook's safe list.

I'll check out the link you just posted later today.  Thanks everyone.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 2000 total points
ID: 38440951
First and foremost, understand Exchange and OL works differently when they treat junk emails

Read: http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2009/11/13/3408814.aspx
Myth 3: Exchange/Outlook junk mail filtering is one single monolithic entity.

Blame it on having two different coders viz-a-viz Exchange and OL, this fault does exist. So, if the email has been set as spam. Remove OL junk filtering and understand why Postini is setting those emails as spam. AV wouldn't place it as spam for no reason.

If Exchange is accepting those emails as spam - work with transport rules to reconfigure SCL Ratings OR use Antispam agents OR work on Postini to add the email address as safe sender FOR the particular user.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38441329
You need to check if sender is spoofing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lkimble932
ID: 38502814
The user unknowingly had separate settings in their OWA for filtering spam.  When I disabled the spam filter there, the problem was resolved.  Thanks everyone for your suggestions.
0