[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Malwarebytes

Posted on 2012-08-28
3
Medium Priority
?
918 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have Trend Micro that we use for our A/V on our clients. When i have a virus i will use Malwarebytes to scan the pc. I have been using the free version but since i am a business from a legal stand point is it ok to use free version of malwarebytes? Do i need to purchase at least a copy of malwarebytes pro. I do not need the Pro version to run on the pc, i only need it for clean up which the free version does.
0
Comment
Question by:catndahat
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
matholland earned 1000 total points
ID: 38342389
The use of either Malwarebytes Free or PRO in any corporate, government, educational or non-profit environment is against Malwarebytes policy.  Special licensing is available for these entities.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pjam
pjam earned 1000 total points
ID: 38342424
Malwarebytes is excellent for removing hardy bad guys, and I am sure a lot of people download and scan to eliminate them.  It is my belief that if used in business it should be removed or purchased after one time, I may be wrong.
I believe however it is intended for Home users.  Personally I like it so much I purchased pro for my home computers.  If you send a question to malwarebytes support they will answer promptly .  I believe it is Support@malwarebytes.com, but you can also send query from their webpage at:
http://www.malwarebytes.org/contact_consumer/

Purchasing just one license will not help as each license is for one computer.  If you intend on maintaining Malwarebytes on each computer you probably need a corporate license.  See jpeg below:

corporate quote request
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:catndahat
ID: 38342434
Thanks
0