[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

hold appointment website

Posted on 2012-08-28
5
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
what do you recommend in terms of website creation like wordpress, joomla etc
to hold appointments online..

can google calendar be possibly used?

this is going to be amateurish and for a beginner project to experiment...

people to log in (optional) and book a time slot.. this will be for a semi-closed community.. same people repeatedly come in and book the appointment.. so security is not biggest need or concern at this point.
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:DerekFG
DerekFG earned 668 total points
ID: 38342641
For ease of use and cost (free), I'd just use google docs and use the calendar portion.

You can give out access via email address of the end users, along with permissions for each.  Setting up a whole webpage for this would be a tad overkill in my opinion.
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1332 total points
ID: 38343828
My question would be, "Do you want an easy and inexpensive way to implement this for a real-world community or do you want to learn the technology that underlies an online calendar?"

In either case, this article may be useful.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_201-Handling-date-and-time-in-PHP-and-MySQL.html

Please let us know a little more about your needs and I will be glad to try to help. ~Ray
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 38378539
thanks guys..

Ray, your article seems really deep stuff and i am little lost..

i appreciate your offer:

the  need is for a church , but with a worldwide audience...

If what I am asking is too much to do, with not much experience, please let me know.. I want to tone down and do what I can get started..

it is non-profit and small now.. hence the amateurish effort is all they can afford.

*people can login (some permission will be good) and choose a slot when they will pray for a specific ongoing cause
*it is a 24 hour availability to pray for a need.. again, if it is easy.. they should be able to choose 10/20/30/60 minute slots..
*there will be several points already posted online, and they can choose which category they want to pray for..

an example of prayer points will be like
http://www.ifi.org.il/prayer (not exactly this)

any advice is appreciated.
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1332 total points
ID: 38379239
Reading your post, the question that comes up for me is, "Do you know how to program in PHP?"  If not, then the articles about PHP may not be valuable to you.  If you're willing to take the time to learn PHP programming, you can create your own calendar, but this is sort of like taking the time to learn German so you can write a poem in German -- it takes a while to get the foundation you need.

The ifi.org site is built with the Yahoo User Interface (YUI) Library.  It has a calendar module:
http://developer.yahoo.com/yui/calendar/

If you want to learn PHP, this book is a good place to start.  I hate the book's name, but the content is great.
http://www.sitepoint.com/books/phpmysql5/

If you do not have the time to learn PHP, you might go with the YUI or Google calendar suggestions.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 38385142
thanks for the clear direction, Ray.
0